Problem with AKAIO+WiFi games...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Razien, Nov 13, 2009.

Nov 13, 2009

Problem with AKAIO+WiFi games... by Razien at 3:45 PM (1,040 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Razien
    OP

    Newcomer Razien Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi everyone.

    I've been playing back and forth between Phantasy Star Zero and Metroid Prime Hunters. The thing is, when I log either of them online, I lose the save for the other. It is driving me crazy, as I wish to play with friends (mainly PS0, without losing my MPH save). I know I could pop the originals, but I'm afraid of being robbed and losing my original games, and I don't like fiddling with cartridges, and I don't want to start MPH all over again.

    I'm using AKAIO, latest version, btw. Is this a known problem? I just wish a turnaround that isn't installing the official firmware, as it bugs my GTA saves and doesn't work with my KH 358/2D.


    Appreciate the help.
     
  2. rockraven500

    Newcomer rockraven500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Why don't you back up one game, play the other, then restore the game with that backup? and what do you mean by GTA and KH 385/2 Days?
     
  3. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I think he is trying to say that he doesn't want to install the official firmwire since it doesn't read his GTA save and not working KH358/2 days... Maybe
     
  4. rockraven500

    Newcomer rockraven500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    KH works fine on mine, and idk about gta, don't play that anymore
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this makes no sense to me. there is no reason akaio would do this. perhaps your msd is corrupted and is in need of a reformat.

    -another world
     
  6. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    yyeaa... this make no sense to me too...
    do you use the latest AK loader?
    but i never had the problem you had....
    maybe there's a problem in your AK...
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page