Prince of Persia The Forgotten Sands - New anti-piracy?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bigganum, May 16, 2010.

  1. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Anyone knows if there is a new anti-piracy on this game?
    The game seems to load fine at first but after the intro and company logos the screen just goes black and nothing happens.
    I've read that some people have been able to get in to the game but that it freezes at random.

    Might there be a new anti-piracy on this game?
     


  2. jdevil99

    Newcomer jdevil99 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running the same setup as you and getting the same black screen. Hoping there's a workaround or fix for it.
     
  3. Skiller

    Member Skiller GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Canada
    Messing around with Base ios (Cios Rev19) and none seem to work the game it self uses 53.. should be intresting to see if anything comes to fix this ..

    Anyone test this on Sneek ?
     
  4. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you download or rip it yourself ?

    If you downloaded paste the scene release name, I think maybe it's a bad dump and until someone says they dumped it themselves then I'll guess that;s what it is.

    More info = more help.

    So if you're reading this and have posted, please re-edit your post and puut the scene release name, and if you post after this please do the same.

    I don't have the game so I can't help other than tell you guys to put the scene release name or say you dumped it yourself. (but don't lie it wont help anyone)
     
  5. bigganum
    OP

    Newcomer bigganum Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Sweden
    Edited my original post with releaseinfo.
     
  6. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Darkcorp ftw [​IMG]

    works fine from disc channel (and I've heard from neogamma disc loader)

    seems like it just doesn't like usb loading.
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've read that too on 5 sites now.
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    try using softchip and IOS 222 or 223
     
  9. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    It seems runs without problems via DVD.

    A friend tell me it works fine with cIOS249 Rev17 via USB. He send me images.
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    looks like this is a disc burn for me. good ol wiikey [​IMG]
     
  11. elmerohueso

    Newcomer elmerohueso Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't get it to load with mload-222 via USB, but it seems to work with IOS 249 and anti-002 fix.
    Using configurable loader.
     
  12. diazao

    Newcomer diazao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Galicia
    Country:
    Spain
    Me [​IMG]

    So... I tested it with WiiFlow r42_249, cios38 rev17 on a PAL 4.1 and it works fine (nothing changed in the ISO neither in configurations, only 002 fix).
    It does give black screen with 222 and 223 (WiiFlow/uLoader)
    The problem that I just noticed when I started to play it was:
    1- The game freezes when I touch this chest (sorry about the pics, but that's my tv xD)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    2- The game freezes at the second battle (with 2 monsters), when I'm almost killing the second one...

    And I really don't know why this is happening... [​IMG]
     
  13. Tagg7

    Member Tagg7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    I think the problem is somewhat similar to Monster Hunter Tri. It should work with cIOS222 v4.
     
  14. diazao

    Newcomer diazao Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Galicia
    Country:
    Spain
    VERY odd, tried it now with cIOS57 rev19 and got the same... ANY touched chest freezes the game [​IMG]
     
  15. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    It also freezes everytime when you press the home button!

    When looking over to the PC game by UBISoft with their heavy protection it wouldn't surprise me if they started to protect their Wii games aswell.
     
  16. Skiller

    Member Skiller GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Canada
    got it to work .. [​IMG] well kinda .. plays a few logos then crash .. ios 37 base .

    only works with Ocarina off

    im testing 38 but it seem that Ocarina might be an issue with this game

    Seems to give me Mode not Supported when it loads using USBLoader GX lol Config Crashs like stated above
     
  17. elmerohueso

    Newcomer elmerohueso Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Chests freezing here too. Do they freeze the game if playing from a disc too?
     
  18. cacildo

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    Lets not forget that Ubisoft holds another game that hates USB loaders

    Tom Clancy´s Splinter Cell Wii - Very Old game, 2007 i guess, and yet nobody ever found a way to run it using USB loaders

    Maybe we´ve just hit another brick wall?
     
  19. Twin989

    Newcomer Twin989 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    yet Red Steel 2 that just came out and is also from Ubisoft did not have any of these issues. Very strange.
     
  20. elmerohueso

    Newcomer elmerohueso Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I burned the game to test it from DVD, but it has an update. I wonder if that's what's causing the freezing. But I don't want to update until I know it's safe.
     

Share This Page