1. IlluminiX

    IlluminiX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    It seems that if you enable Standby and have Preloader ignore the settings, you can power-down fine from the System menu, but not if you try to do so from the Homebrew Channel (actually goes to Standby). Perhaps that this is an issue with HBC's shutdown code, or it can be worked out from Preloader's angle, I don't know. Guess I will either not be using Standby (I never use News/Weather), or not be shutting down from the HBC.
     
  2. tomm2cool

    tomm2cool Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Deja-Vu? [​IMG]
     
  3. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,036
    Country:
    Belgium
    The guy above you just said that
    Anyways, my problem got solved by this
    my wiimote isn't always on the charger dock, but if it is, I only have to boot HBC and power off
    else I can just power it of in the sym and it won't use it's standby for nothing
     
  4. SanGor

    SanGor Witchhunter
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    preloader will never be able to change how the HBC turns your wii off.
     
  5. blitzer320

    blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    the wii going into standby after turning off from the hbc was there in .27 this setting i believe was an attempt to fix that bug
     
  6. tomm2cool

    tomm2cool Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Oh well. Nice try. [​IMG]
     
  7. kedest

    kedest GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,289
    Country:
    Netherlands
    set autoboot to system menu doesn't work for me. the screens stays black, nothing happens, wiimote can't connect
    my system menu is 3.2. what could be wrong?
     
  8. Hells Guardian

    Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Ok we have a new version. My only question is has the rebooter bug been fixed? Since the release of preloader If it's installed the rebooter tool for Gecko OS and the Backup Launcher do not work. Has this been fixed yet? If not well guess I'm still waiting.
     
  9. ether2802

    ether2802 we have the techno...!!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349
    Country:
    Mexico
    That is not a bug, Gamma and GeckOS need to change the location of the main.dol of SysMenu to work with PreLoader.


    If you enter and change the setting in preloader Standby mode to off, you can now use the Standby mode like it has to work, if you can't set SysMenu as autoboot then you have a problem try using the preloader remover and then or installing the SysMenu and install preloader back again...!!! [​IMG]
     
  10. kedest

    kedest GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,289
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried reinstalling the system menu with wad manager and then preloader again. No effect, still won't autoboot.
    Where can I find that preloader remover?
     
  11. Hells Guardian

    Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States

    So to fix the problem one would have to recompile a custom version of the app? I'm not too skilled with this but I may have to look into it. the lack of the use of rebooter is my main concern for this tool.
     
  12. Adr990

    Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,560
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm,
    Pocloaders don't work anymore? [​IMG]

    ---
    Crazy Intro doesn't work v3 (Black screen or faggy code dump)
    Wii Home does work

    --- yet others to test?


    Nvm, all do work...

    But Dolforwarders and Crazy Intro do give Code dumps or don't even load by me some times...
     
  13. TehLink

    TehLink GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I noticed when I tried to set the ignore standy thing off the disk will spin when off. Only when I put the ignore standby setting back to on did it fix the problem.
     
  14. mariox2098

    mariox2098 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Can i update from .25 through wifi or is there still the same problem as before?
     
  15. IlluminiX

    IlluminiX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    Just to clarify, does "you can now add unlimited offsets/value in one hack entry" mean that the following should example should work to "Skip disc update"?

    [Skip disc update]
    version=289
    offset=0x813791A0
    value=0x60000000
    version=289
    offset=0x813791A4
    value=0x60000000
     
  16. SanGor

    SanGor Witchhunter
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    actually the format looks like that:

    Code:
    [Replace healthwarning with backmenu]
    version=258
    offset=0x81625F20,0x81626708
    value=0x813EA984,0x813EADF8
    (not a working code!)
     
  17. IlluminiX

    IlluminiX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    United States
    Oooh, good thing I asked! Where did you find that example, if I may ask? Oh I see, tomm2cool has a different way of doing it down below. If they both work, then that's fine, I guess.
     
  18. tomm2cool

    tomm2cool Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    I believe you just put the version number once, then just paste the multiple offset & value figures under one heading. Thats how I did it for mine. [​IMG] Example:

    [Skip disc update]
    version=289
    offset=0x813791A0
    value=0x60000000
    offset=0x813791A4
    value=0x60000000
     
  19. WiiCrazy

    WiiCrazy Be water my friend!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,392
    Country:
    Is update taken back or something?
    Mine doesn't show any... I have wifi, no problem with internet on my wii and enabled the check show beta updates...
     
  20. m-tek

    m-tek GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    usually takesd 30 seconds to show on main screen

    Posts merged

    Thats how Ive done the hacks.ini creator 0.2 ... seems to work ok....
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Preloader, finally,