Possible Corrupt HDD :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ploggy, Nov 20, 2010.

Nov 20, 2010

Possible Corrupt HDD :( by ploggy at 3:52 AM (989 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ploggy
    OP

    Member ploggy WAKA! WAKA!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok here goes, I recently bought a 500gb WD My Passport hdd And Formatted it to FAT32.
    Everything went fine and proceeded to transfer all my games from my old 160gb WBFS hdd to the new 500gb one.
    It took a while but once it finished I tried to play a few to test.

    Now it seems MANY of my games seem to crash at either loading screens or at the health/warning screen. [​IMG]
    so I'm thinking the games may be corrupted, and i thought no bother I'll play them off my old WBFS drive, but it seems my WBFS drive is now also having the same problems. (These Games Definitely worked before)

    So I think the games must have corrupted before I transferred them to my new hdd.

    So my question is...

    Is there any way to repair the games on my Hdd's??


    Thanks..
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Wii backup Manager.
    It can verify the games are intact.
     
  3. ploggy
    OP

    Member ploggy WAKA! WAKA!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's another part of the problem, some of the games actually verify but they just don't want to work, they freeze at the first loading screen.

    Although a few do fail.
     
  4. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Country:
    United States
    Run a disk check on it. You may just have some issues with your cIOS setup.
     
  5. ploggy
    OP

    Member ploggy WAKA! WAKA!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tested the hdd on another Wii and it has the same issues
     
  6. Nekoarashi

    Newcomer Nekoarashi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Since my thread died and this is relevant, what does it indicate when the drive is only showing 15% of the total games on it?
     
  7. Nekoarashi

    Newcomer Nekoarashi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    is th error im recieving.. any ideas?
     
  8. soraxcloud

    Newcomer soraxcloud Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I think you and me are having the exact same problem!

    You buy yours from Staples when they were on sale a few weeks ago by any chance? xD

    Ahem anywee instead of making a new thread I might as well post what I was going to post there.

    Copy+Paste!
    So I just got an eternal hard drive! It was really bought for the sake of backing up my stuff but sense it's 500GB I figured I'd partition it off and use part for Wii games and part for backup. That's been done successfully and I formatted the second half of it to WFBS with WFBS Manager 3.0.1, however when certain games finish loading onto it (My Fitness Coach 2, Dragon Ball Z Boudikai Tenkaichi 3, Super Paper Mario, Super Smash Bro. Brawl, Just to name a few) I get the error "Error occurred wail loading drive. Make sure the drive is not in use or open and that it has been formatted to WFBS format." Then it says my drive is corrupt and I have to reformat it from My Computer then reformat it to WFBS from WFBS Manager.

    Some of the games that work are Animal Crossing City Folk, Bust a Move Bash, Dance Dance Revolution Hottest Party 2, Geometry Wars, Ivy the Kiwi and New Super Mario Bros Wii. Though I haven't gotten to test them on the Wii itself yet. I wanted to figure out why some of them are corrupting my drive first. >.>

    Edit: Humm maybe I don't have the same problem. I made it a fats32 and used wii backup manager and it works fine for me now. Sorry I may be no help. =(
     

Share This Page