1. ElRoflstomp

    ElRoflstomp Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, lose the 'tude! They're just questions. No need to be rude and sarcastic in your answer. The servers only apply to the Game Sync function as well as ranked/random wi-fi battles. I have successfully traded with GTS on Original R4 with wood v 1.26 (E) Pokemon Black ROM.
     
  2. Dragonflyfaerie

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States

    Actually my friend who has the actual bought game, had this happen...
     
  3. HaoS12

    HaoS12 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Poland
    Hey guys, a question here
    I have a patched EU PKMN Black Rom on my Acekard 2i with 1.8.6
    everything has been working fine, cheats and all, until I got to the part right before Victory Road after you battle Cheren and Bianca gives you a bunch of Max Revives. I saved the game after that and now EVERY TIME I turn the game on after 3-5 steps, or just trying to fly from the area, it simply freezes and I get that screeching broken music
    cant do anything about it

    happened yesterday, first time it froze on me

    anyone got a fix for this?
    Spent over 7 hours on this game and wanna get to the end at least
     
  4. HaoS12

    HaoS12 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Poland
    *Accidental double post, cant delete*
     
  5. undercoverjamil

    undercoverjamil GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    is my ds f*****? I tried an original cartridge from my friend and it doesn't let me battle. This random screen keeps popping up after i press fight. what is wrong with my ds?

    I am able to get the game working on no$gba but i would prefer to play it on my ds

    EDIT: The original ds game is faulty, so i wouldnt trust that too much. i think me not being able to battle is some sort of bug on the game, to make it not work on my ds?
     
  6. Target2

    Target2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Tried putting a patched ROM on my R4 and the ROM won't even start up.

    Anybody know the solution to this?
     
  7. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    United States
    Stop using a patch, it works just fine clean.
     
  8. mylesmadness

    mylesmadness Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried patched and clean roms on my WoodR4 1.26, and it just freezes right when the professor shows up in the little opening cut scene. Whats the problem?
     
  9. _Chaz_

    _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,709
    Country:
    United States
    It's an R4.
     
  10. mylesmadness

    mylesmadness Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Ha, your so funny
     
  11. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    United States
    WRONG.

    I've heard it has to do with slow MicroSD cards. Make sure you have a Class 4 (or higher) card, then free up some space.
     
  12. mylesmadness

    mylesmadness Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Writing speed: 6.05 MByte/s
    Reading speed: 9.65 MByte/s


    That would make it a class 6 correct? Which means speed isn't the problem...
     
  13. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is Random Access speed, which can't be measured with class. Try something from ADATA, I've heard they're good.
     
  14. shadowsiul

    shadowsiul Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    try reformting the sdcard
     
  15. petspaps

    petspaps GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    so then is there a patch for R4i-SDHC yet?
     
  16. spurgu

    spurgu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Finland
    Hi, I hope I'm posting on the right place? figured theres no need for more threads about pokemon. [​IMG]

    I'm trying to get pokemon white (eu, #5584) to run on my acekard rpg (just upragaded to akaio 1.8.6a) but im geting a "save data could not be accessed". It's a clean rom with soft reset and ap thing disabled. (tried different combos with enabling and siabling).

    Also tried wood rpg since it was supposed to work on that too but same thing "save data could not be accessed".

    I'm using the internal memory of the card, dont have any microSD cards or whatever they are. [​IMG]

    TLDR; how to get pokemon white to work when geting a "save data could not be accessed"

    Thanks in advance. If I posted in the wrong place, im sorry, can you direct me to the correct place? [​IMG]
     
  17. rockstar99

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,372
    Country:
    Canada
    If I hatch a Legit Egg
    Open PokeSav
    Change EVs to legit stats
    Leave Ivs untouched
    Change Nature
    Change Moves

    Can i use Random battle?
     
  18. Maximz

    Maximz Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, i'm also trying to get Pokemon White to work on my R4 I think its a R4SDHC ...clone since I always have to go through moonshell and load a .nds file to run ysmenu or woodr4, I currently have woodr4 1.26 (i ..deleted my ys menu by accident >
     
  19. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    United States
    You could touch the IV's if you're already touching the Nature.
    Anyway, as long as the PID is generated to something legit, YES.
     
  20. MegaShark

    MegaShark Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    So, any news on getting Wi-Fi to work on an M3?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Discussion, Pokemon, Thread