PLEASE HELP Mario Galaxy Won't Work with 1.9g

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by darkpaladinmfc, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. darkpaladinmfc
    OP

    Member darkpaladinmfc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone please help me. So basically I buy games from this person and he sends them to me. So I got Super Mario Galaxy and the 1.9g update disc and updated. It seems to have updated fine, I get to the galaxy reboot screen and hear the voice. But when I put in Galaxy I get 'Unable to Read the Disc'. Super Mario Galaxy doesn't even come up. Then I got him to send another one which he tested and it still doesn't work even though it worked for him. I have 3.1E and don't know the problem. I've tried the 1.9g update 5 times but SMG still won't work [​IMG].
     
  2. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    so you buy bootleg games and they dont work

    * plays the world's smallest violin
     
  3. darkpaladinmfc
    OP

    Member darkpaladinmfc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it's the guys fault. He said he tested it and he's sent me loads of games before and all work except Galaxy.
     
  4. Willemoke

    Member Willemoke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is your region override on? You can turn it on with the wiikey config disc ( it turns off automaticly after you updated to 1.9g.)
     
  5. darkpaladinmfc
    OP

    Member darkpaladinmfc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I'll try that, I need to buy some DVDs tomorrow though as I'm all out :'(
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i'm guessin he forgot to do regionfrii on it.. AFAIK that's needed for some reason @ mario, even with regionfree @ wiikey on
     
  7. darkpaladinmfc
    OP

    Member darkpaladinmfc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He said he tested it and it worked.
     

Share This Page