Playstation One image question

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by B.alpha, Apr 13, 2012.

Apr 13, 2012
  1. B.alpha
    OP

    Newcomer B.alpha Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    Why is the *.bin/ *.cue format preferred for for Playstation images and would I loose something if rerip them in the *.iso format?
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty sure that ISO's don't cope so well with games that have CD audio tracks and you can end up without the appropriate music in your games...that's why Bin/Cue formats are often seen floating about as i believe that they cope better with those CD audio tracks.
     
  3. B.alpha
    OP

    Newcomer B.alpha Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    Does that mean when my image is an *.iso in the worst case scenario I'm playing without sound?
     
  4. Vampire Lied

    Member Vampire Lied Resident sociopath

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like it. That or if you're really unlucky, it may not work at all.
    You know an iso is really just a container right?
    Why not make a copy, give ISO a try.
    If anything happens to destroy (not likely) your game then you have a backup.
    No harm done. I found bin/cue annoying myself, but just learned to deal with it.
    Good luck.
     
  5. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    FFVII worked fine for me on FPse after I ripped it in .iso format.
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I remember correctly, the FF7 soundtrack was midi and not pre-recorded CD tracks.
     
  7. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty sure the PC version of FF7 did use MIDI, but not the PS1 version.
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just put the FFVII disc one into my PC to check, and can confirm that there are NO separate CD audio tracks meaning that an ISO would be fine. It's those examples where you need a CDDA ripper that are the problem ones.
     
  9. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to be such a fucking pedant. :P

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ff7#Audio
     
  10. DS1

    Member DS1 伝説の雀士

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    Yes!
    Country:
    United States
    Out of curiosity, what was the second option on the PC version? You could choose from like, 'sound blaster' and then 'synthesized' something.
     
  11. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, that's news to me.
     
  12. jinnpan

    Member jinnpan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Stick to bin/cue files and use imgburn.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    FF7's audio is MIDI-like, in that it's sequence data with samples (PSF format rips are available, after all).

    It's games with actual audio tracks that will run into issues, but these are not common.
     

Share This Page