1. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,641
    Country:
    Italy
    Oh yeah forgot to add that they were all CHDs. Some very rare stuttering during the leap from the alexandria castle towers in the beginning of the game. Didn't happen in the pal release.
     
    DottMark likes this.
  2. someguy12345

    someguy12345 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Silent Hill runs great on this, but for some reason it won't save. After saving it says it's successful, but when loading up the game again it acts like I don't have a save. Has anyone else run into this problem and figured out a workaround?
     
  3. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Saving works for me. I have the USA version in .pbp format. I´m using Retroarch version 1.8.5.
     
    someguy12345 likes this.
  4. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,641
    Country:
    Italy
    A workaround is just to use save states, but saving hould work.
     
    Dodain47 likes this.
  5. someguy12345

    someguy12345 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... weird. Are you using the PSP official EBOOT, or did you convert the original PSX disc to PBP?
     
  6. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    I converted a Sillent Hill bin file to pbp with PopsConvPCv16. No fancy setting.
    https://gbatemp.net/download/pops-converter.36225/
     
  7. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,681
    Country:
    Germany
    I'M trying megaman 8 in pbp format. all the cutscenes run perfect, but it seems to crash between them sometimes and I've never made it past the final loading screen before starting the first level.
    Tried most settings but it's just not happening.
    like, it doesn't truly crash, it just stops drawing frames and gets stuck. can still open rosalina to reboot, but not home menu or retroarchs menu.

    megaman x4 on the other hand just doesnt save on memory card. so weird.

    Spyro 2 works with 60fps with asynchronous cd access most of the time, except for when a ton of stuff is on screen or when water is rendered. lighting off makes it much better but looks worse.
    Spyro 3 gets 50-60 with asynchronous but you need lighting off or it's more like 40-55.

    Kula World runs with minor stuttering with synchronous and frameskip 1 (doesn't matter too much in this game) or asynchronous with some dips.

    Tekken 3 is almost playable with everything but blending off and frameskip 2. but it's still not great.
     
    Last edited by Clydefrosch, May 9, 2020
  8. Pillarman

    Pillarman Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Austria
    I'm having trouble running Final Fantasy 8. I have it an EBOOT.PBP format. It starts up fine up until the point I get into a battle. The game freezes when I enter a battle. The battle music plays but the transition to the battle screen doesn't happen. The screen gets stuck showing the overworld. I've read various forum posts on the internet from people with similar problems with the same game with the same emulator (pcsx-REARMED), but none on 3ds. Anyway, the general consensus to solve the problem is to use the SHCP1001.BIN, however this does not work for me. I put the bios in the sd:/retroarch/cores/system folder, but the emulator doesn't seem to recognize it at all. It won't show up when I browse the directory from the emulator.

    Could anybody offer any advice?
     
  9. Hamiltron

    Hamiltron Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Seems that Wheel of Fortune won't boot at all. Seems odd that out of all games, that one gives me trouble. Same with Quake II
     
  10. Janvib1186

    Janvib1186 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Tried monster rancher 2 on latest build. Running at almost full speed with minor framedrops.
     
  11. DottMark

    DottMark Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Italy
    1: Are you on latest retroarch stable?
    2: Are you on n3ds?
    3: Did you used any of the configuration advice in the spreadsheet?
    4: Can you try chd formatt?

    Afaik if the bios is in the right folder you have no clue compatibility aside that it's working.
     
  12. someguy12345

    someguy12345 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    It works now (saving), thanks for the tip!

    has anyone gotten Parasite Eve 2 to work? It crashes at the title screen for me
     
    Dodain47 likes this.
  13. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Parasite Eve 2 crashes for me to. Black screen after the FMV intro.
     
  14. bobdown

    bobdown Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Hoping "AAA" games will work flawlessly, for example :
    - Tekken 2 and 3
    - Tomba! 1 and 2
    - Ogre Battle
    - All crash bandicoot
    - Wipeout Serie is Almost perfect

    Until here, optimization can be done only with : video vsync on/off, audio sync on/off, frameskip, mute sound music (setting to 0 inside game preferably). That's all.

    Unplayable and buggy : gran turismo 2.
     
    DottMark and cvskid like this.
  15. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Yet another Onii-chan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,085
    Country:
    Mexico
    So far it has been working great, and with the latest version everything looks better organized and understandable on the core options menu.
     
    Zense likes this.
  16. someguy12345

    someguy12345 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Are you on the latest nightly or stable?
     
  17. Johnny675

    Johnny675 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Using Retroarch I've had some games either not load at all or crash while I was playing
    Persona 2 innocent sin - crashed a lot
    Used psp eboot
    Star Ocean - crashed several times a little later in the game
    The new 3ds's processor is over
    800 mega Hertz but the emulater still has problems, I wish that someone would make a better one
    For now I'll just use the psp
     
    Last edited by Johnny675, Jun 9, 2020
  18. Isegrim

    Isegrim Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Why don't you share your save games / save states and describe the crashes in more detail for future improvements?

    I see your very disappointed... You can help to make it better as I mentioned above. It has less to do with how fast the new 3DS is assume. It's more about optimization at this point.
     
    Johnny675, Zense and Dodain47 like this.
  19. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Retroarch staff member follow this thread. Your feedback helps improve the emulator.
     
    Dartz150 likes this.
  20. NanashiFinal13

    NanashiFinal13 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2017
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    Argentina
    You have to set the psx clock to 70. After that restart retroarch and thats it. Im playing it without issues.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    For Persona 2 Innocent Sin, don't use a psp eboot. Convert the game to pbp, use PSX2PSP, but before the convertion, set compression level to the worst level. I play it 4 hours without crashing. For Star Ocen, i never play it.
     
    Isegrim and someguy12345 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - compatibility, ReARMed,