1. mesenkomaha

    mesenkomaha Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed this problem by ditching pasta and moving to rxTools. I'm very happy with the switch as now with an emunand on 9.8 fw I can play the newest games. Just an idea for you guys.
     
  2. TheDamnedKirai

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Italy
    Another maybe silly question.

    Can I install Japanese CIA's with BigBlueMenu and run them with Pasta on an EUR 3DS?
     
  3. joeh1974

    joeh1974 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    You should be able to if they've been patched to region free. I'm running a few EU cias on my US 3DS.
     
  4. MrDaveIsAwesome

    MrDaveIsAwesome Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Hey my Pasta (beta7) won't run SSB4 with the 1.08 update. Is this a common problem?

    It just says somehting about the SD card being removed. It worked without the update
     
  5. crea

    crea GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Lesotho
    I use a gateway card so the only reason to install pasta cfw is for DSi, GBA VC and also homebrew.

    I did all the steps, but not installing the AGB_Firm, as in the instructions it is said pasta will launch unsigned cia's. Like this, it was not possible to start unsigned cia

    Afterwards I installed the patched AGB_firm and now it works.
    I think you should mention this step is needed for DSi and GBA unsigned cia.

    Btw. you can find direct downloads for the patched AGB_firm, no need to use 3DSNUS and convert stuff
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2015
  6. RJ Sly 95

    RJ Sly 95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    I have a 4.5 3ds and no cubic ninja. I have pasta with MSET installed, but the 1.3 version doesn't work with mset so I installed a cubic ninja CIA. Now for the first time I managed to get ninjhax working, but pasta with ninjhax doesn't work as it gets to
    "Preparing ARM11...
    Jump!"

    and then freezes.

    edit: Apparently it's standard...
    I'm gonna try to launch it without the patches
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2015
  7. Gianni90

    Gianni90 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Greece
    ----
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  8. miamore

    miamore GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    France

    if someone can patch the new rxtools 2.5.2 with region free and have it signature checks .. this will be the best cfw :-p
     
  9. SirByte

    SirByte GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    Canada
    ...if someone can patch it so it can be launched with the GW MSET exploit, then it will be. And it's fine if you have to have a "Launcher.dat" and a "rxTools.dat" on your SD card (either as identical files, or a Launcher.dat that just loads rxTools.dat).
     
  10. cmpunk94

    cmpunk94 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Romania
    Whenever I try to scan the QR code it just gives me an error message and i have to reboot the console(i don't even get to see anything loading or something like that). I have a PAL NN3DSXL and a pal cubic ninja retail card. I made sure all the files are there and I even followed the video tutorial step by step and still nothing! What should I do?
     
  11. night_hawk

    night_hawk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Country:
    Italy
    Try to delete the save of cubic ninja first (hold down for a few seconds L+R+X+Y in the main menu)
     
  12. cmpunk94

    cmpunk94 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Romania
    Tried that, still doesn't work. PS I'm on firmware 9.2.0 so it should work. I also have the wi-fi switch turned on

    Edit: Problem solved! My router didnt allow my 3ds to connect to the internet for some reason
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
  13. tivu100

    tivu100 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,183
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to place an hold on an used Cubic Ninja at local Gamestop (30 miles away). My question is: can I use only 1 copy to install and boot my nephews' 2 N3DS or I need another copy?
     
  14. Ignatiuszzzzzzzz

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    problem with ssb4 1.0.8 update. even i enable firmlaunch thing still the same, cant even play online, is it firmlaunch problem or else ??
     
  15. Enaske

    Enaske GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    So can we use EmuNand on PastacFW and can we install PastaCFW as a EmuNand or not yet?
     
  16. fuyukaidesu

    fuyukaidesu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    France
    What is preventing pasta from using OoT as an entry point ?
     
  17. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    Australia
    Smealum will let you know. Contact him on Twitter [smealum]
     
  18. Serrenity

    Serrenity Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Umm.. I'm just curious..
    Can anyone run DLC with pasta cfw..
    My current console is currently having firmware 9.0.0-20, NTR CFW and Pasta 1.3b7
    installing DLC through DevMenu does not work.
     
  19. StriderVM

    StriderVM GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    What happens when you install DLC thru DevMenu?
     
  20. Serrenity

    Serrenity Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The DLC doesn't work..
    I was playing Fire Emblem and going through the gate doesn't show any option of choosing any DLC maps
    However, I can see that the DLC is being installed because you can see that it takes up the blocks in the storage management in the system
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - technical, support, thread