Opera R4 & SC-Mini

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by cheeo, Feb 9, 2007.

Feb 9, 2007

Opera R4 & SC-Mini by cheeo at 8:29 AM (1,555 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. cheeo
    OP

    Newcomer cheeo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    I desperately need some help! I have been reading on GBAtemp & on the supercard forum about getting Opera to run on the R4 with a SC-Mini. After patching Opera with the Triforce patch I can get it to run with a SC-SD but can’t get it to run on my, or my friends SC-Mini. The SC-Mini runs GBA & has the needed extra Ram, why can't I get it to run on it? Has anyone got a patched Opera to run on the R4 with a SC-Mini? If so did you use the Triforce patch? I know the SC-Rumble is missing the needed Ram, but it should run on the Mini, right? [​IMG]
     
  2. DShunter

    Newcomer DShunter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Using the R4 with SC MiniSD combo here. No problems here, the Triforce patch for the Nintendo DS Browser works like magic. As long as your Slot-2 device have that needed extra RAM it should work fine however the problem is the Triforce patch is currently ONLY for the M3 (Non Pro version) and the SC (Non Rumble version).
     
  3. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    You got it to run on the mini Dshunter? I have also had no luck & have tried several patched copies
    with no luck. Dshunter you’re sure you have the purple SC mini & not the white SC micro? Right?
    Did you create a save for Opera with the R4 like it asks for with all programs? Is your DS flashed?
    Do you have the first generation R4 or second non maudable batch. Trying to figure out why it works
    for some but not others.


    Supercard Mini
    [​IMG]
     
  4. deviations

    Newcomer deviations Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    sorry to hijack, but i have a flash2advance 256m flash card. there is no way to get this working with the triforce patch?
     
  5. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    No, as it doesn't have any RAM at all (only NOR flash).
     
  6. DShunter

    Newcomer DShunter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Yup I can confirm it works on SC MiniSD and yeah it prompt me to create a save file the first time running it no problem. My DS is not flashed and I have the second batch of the R4 if Im not mistaken due to the fact it came with a black USB reader.
     
  7. GBAer

    Member GBAer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine with my SC SD, I've tried everything to get it to work on my SC Mini, but without any luck.
     
  8. plasticmonkeys

    Newcomer plasticmonkeys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Does this triforce patch work with the european release ds browser?
     
  9. DShunter

    Newcomer DShunter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    LOL the Triforce patch IS for the european release, currently there are only two release a Japanese version and a Europe version of the DS Browser.
     
  10. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    I know it doesn't and probably won't work with g6, but it has amazzing gba compatibility. doesn't this show it has some ram?
     
  11. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    crap it double posted. please delete this post.
     
  12. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    I know it doesn't and probably won't work with g6, but it has amazzing gba compatibility. doesn't this show it has some ram?
     
  13. blunty

    Newcomer blunty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Working here with my R4 and SC Mini (yes the purple one with the battery inside). My DSL is flashed. I also have a SC SD (the blue one). In theory, the Triforce patched should work with either, so I'll test my SCSD when I get a chance.
     
  14. cheeo
    OP

    Newcomer cheeo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the help guys, I’m puzzled on why it works for some but not others.
    I know there are 2 versions of the SC Mini, the first versions had a Bold MX on a chip.
    If you look at the non-sticker side of the Mini you can see the main board & 3 chips, 2
    on top of each other & one buy it’s self. The one buy it self is the one with the Bold MX.
    Dshunter, blunty can you see a MX on your Mini’s chip? Maybe we have different Mini’s?
     
  15. blunty

    Newcomer blunty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    My SC Mini has the MX chip inside.
     

Share This Page