Only 3 MB free on a half full card?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by camintmier, Jan 16, 2009.

Jan 16, 2009
  1. camintmier
    OP

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    That's the warning message I'm seeing when I turn on my DS. Now, normally I'd go ahead and delete some games to free up some space, but there's a small problem with all this. It's an 8GB sdhc card, and my computer says it's only half full!

    Capacity: 7.49GB
    Used Space: 3.55GB
    Free Space: 3.94GB

    So, I'm guessing this isn't normal? I can acknowledge the prompt and still use the CycloDS as I normally would without problems. I'm using firmware 1.53 on a v1.1 black CycloDS. I've tried backing up the data on the card (ctrl+c), reformatting the card to use 4096 byte sectors, then restoring (ctrl+v) and that didn't do anything.

    Any help or info is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,768
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Strange maybe try deleting the CycloDS folder? Also do you have the problem on 1.51?
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    try reformatting it
     
  4. camintmier
    OP

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    After some experimentation I think I found a bug in v1.53. If you put close to, but not more than 4 gb data, you'll get the popup message. More than 4gb and no message.

    3.55GB = Message
    3.78GB = Message
    3.96GB = Message
    4.20GB = No message

    Very odd. I dunno if it's just me, or if it happens to others also. Maybe it's dependent on card capacity or something. Oh well, at least a way was found to fix it. Just dump more data onto the SDHC card [​IMG]

    Note: v1.51 didn't pop the message up at any data capacity I tested, until I literally had 3MB free.
     
  5. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,768
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Could be possibal that 8gb card has 2 4 gb or 4 2 gb chips and the Cyclods only reads the ones in use?
     
  6. ball2012003

    ball2012003 Newbie

    how is that even possible [​IMG]
     
  7. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What OS are your computer?

    The same problem happened to me when I used a Mac to delete and add new games. When I took my CycloDS home and used it on my XP and there it is, the hidden folder where the 'deleted' game were.
     
  8. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I think this also happens on linux.
     
  9. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    this also happened to me on my 8gb card
     
  10. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    So reformatting does not fix the problem??
     
  11. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    just fill up past 3.5 GB's
     
  12. camintmier
    OP

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    For me, reformatting, then copying the data back onto my card didn't do a bit of good. The only thing that did work was filling the card more than half way with data. I ended up putting 2 dpg movies (rougly 400MB total) on there, play a game for a little bit, then delete the dpg's off the card, and it works like normal now. I dunno what happened. Maybe it was one of those mythical binary 2's, or maybe cosmic radiation, or my own stupidity that caused it. Just like how many licks it takes to get to the center of a tootsie pop, the world may never know...
     
  13. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are all your files in the ROOT folder this maby the issue!

    put your games into folders and categorize them into things like SPORTS, PUZZLE,RPG etc etc [​IMG]

    if you have too many files in the root folder you will run into low mem issues!
     
  14. camintmier
    OP

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    To be honest, there are only 5 files in my root folder. Pretty much everything's in folders.

    I've got a roms folder, and there are seperate folders inside of that If I ever get 100 roms in a single folder, I'll create a 2nd folder (example: A, A2, A3, A4)

    [​IMG]

    When the memory error happened, my files were all nice and tidy in their folders.
     
  15. damnesiac

    Newcomer damnesiac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Country:
    Australia
    Is it a genuine memory card? Can ti be filled? Some memory cards won't allow all of it to be used if they're fake.
     
  16. camintmier
    OP

    Newcomer camintmier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    WV, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's a 100% genuine Trancend 8GB Class 6 MicroSDHC card. See this post. They're one of the most reputable companies I've ever dealt with.
     

Share This Page