Old R4.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by LittleVo, Oct 16, 2010.

Oct 16, 2010

Old R4. by LittleVo at 1:18 AM (1,073 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. LittleVo
    OP

    Member LittleVo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Behind you in the shadowz
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok r4 users,,
    I need your help..
    Heres why.
    I was cleaning up my room today [​IMG]
    and stumble across my OLD R4!!! [​IMG]
    But theres a problem [​IMG]
    I only found the r4 itself but i got an micro SD HC and the adapter.
    So want to i need to download for it to work??
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Blackout

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's an original R4 it can't read SDHC. You need a microSD no larger than 2GBs.

    Otherwise...

    Read this thread for setting up Wood R4: http://is.gd/g3SuF
     
  4. LittleVo
    OP

    Member LittleVo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Behind you in the shadowz
    Country:
    Australia
  5. LittleVo
    OP

    Member LittleVo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Behind you in the shadowz
    Country:
    Australia
  6. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    The second link is different. Copy the first one to your micro sd and overwrite the _DS_MENU.DAT with the one in the second link.
     
  7. LittleVo
    OP

    Member LittleVo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Behind you in the shadowz
    Country:
    Australia
    Ohh ok
    BTW could you use a 1GB mirco sd?
     
  8. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, 2GB and below will work. (that includes sizes like 512MB aswell, had one and tried it.) =) Hope that helps.
     
  9. LittleVo
    OP

    Member LittleVo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Behind you in the shadowz
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks! I hope it'll help too!
    *crosses fingers*
     

Share This Page