1. xile6

    xile6 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,219
    Country:
    United States
    Op should update first page of thread with a2ki fix. Been waiting for this game thanx
     
  2. FTommy

    FTommy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Hungary
    I've put the new loader into the LOADER folder (not the Ak2loader), enabled bypass anti piracy and now it runs like a charm, no freezes no infinite loops no white screens, THANKS NORMATT!!

    Black DSi Akaio 1.8.8 new loader.
     
  3. Mirby

    Mirby BDFF Hype~ :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    United States
    Tested, if you get the loaders from the website (the ones modified on 9/27/11; it's also slightly bigger in filesize than the 8/23 loaders) you get past the white screens.

    This is on my AK2 card.
     
  4. pspunabletohack

    pspunabletohack GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Belgium
    @Normmatt can you give us the offsets to fix it on other cards like the DSTT please ??
     
  5. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,908
    Country:
    United States
    I'm semi new to this but since akio updated does that mean a wood update is under way? Isn't wood an akio clone for r4 sorry if my question sounds stupid
     
  6. tasbir49

    tasbir49 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    No, from my knowledge wood ad Akaio are different. Wood however updates frequently so I am pretty sure you can play this soon.

















    --------------------
    I like pancakes.
     
  7. Cierpa

    Cierpa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    Check new iSmart MM Kernel 2.1!
    They patch and fix AP.
     
  8. Superburns

    Superburns Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Normatt,


    I officially love you, like everyone else. [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  9. death3xx

    death3xx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I read all suggestions and still cant get it to work. I tryed the loader in ak2loader folder, in loaders folder, in both, tried downloading on the website, tried wi-fi, tried 2 different copies of the game (iND and XXXX) and still white screen on both. This is with the AP Bypass on.
     
  10. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,245
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Format your SD and try again.
     
  11. konel01

    konel01 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i put the loader file in _aio/loaders if it still doesn't work after doing that, turn on ap in the game settings. i already had that turned on before adding the loading. good luck.
     
  12. death3xx

    death3xx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    It is in loaders, AP is on the main settings and the game settings. I will try to format my SD
     
  13. konel01

    konel01 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i just put it in the loaders folder ( root/_aio/loaders ) in that folder there are 2 files ak2loaders.nds and akloader.nds

    i also have a folder named _aio/ak2loader but that folder is empty. if u put in the ak2loader folder then its in the wrong folder.
     
  14. death3xx

    death3xx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Its working now. Thanks TeenTin
     
  15. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,245
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    welcomed [​IMG]
     
  16. bob_742

    bob_742 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    hi so i have the new version of akaio (1.8.8) and got the newest loader from (akaio.net/loaders) i put it in the _aio/loaders folder replacing the file that was already there and to be certain i put it in the right folder, i tried ak2loader folder and i enabled the ap anti-piracy. and i tried to format with panasonic sd formater but the game still gets the white screen. any answers
    P.S. on the site that i downloaded the loader is Dated 08/23/11 is it the right loader?
     
  17. s4mid4re

    s4mid4re  
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    no; the latest should be 09/27/11

    http://akaio.net/loaders/
     
  18. bob_742

    bob_742 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    ok this is just strange on chrome it said 08/23 but in internet explorer it said 09/27 maybe chrome made the link work offline or something. anyways thanks s4mid4re
     
  19. Mirby

    Mirby BDFF Hype~ :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what to tell you. I got the latest loader (with AKAIO 1.8.8 already on it even though it says 1.8.7 in the menu) and I've been having a blast with it. On World 2 now.
     
  20. TeenTin

    TeenTin GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,245
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Follow the steps carefully and strictly :

    1. Format your SD.
    2. Copy AKAIO (1.8.8) to SD.
    3. Copy the new loader to the "_aio/loaders" folder.
    4. Start the game.

    I repeat. Follow the steps strictly.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Official, Attack, thread