NTSC Millionaire 3rd edition not working on PAL

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by fiddlefaddle22, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've updated all my ios's tried Wiiflow,USB GX,Neogamma,Dolphin,all with loads of different settings i've used two different iso's of the game but i keep getting a black screen.I'm on 4.1E with cios 17,tried 20b but no luck.
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Also not with neogamma and force english language?
     
  3. Evilbaz

    Newcomer Evilbaz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here mate, tried everything still not working. I think it may be a bad rip
     
  4. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some with ntsc wii's have reported it working
     
  5. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've tried the latest 47 beta with force english, but it still gives a black screen
     
  6. Ferriske

    Newcomer Ferriske Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Australia
    I have the exact same problem, Hollywood squares is also not working.
    I thought it might be a bad rip, so I got another copy of each from a different source and it's still the same.
    Makes no difference disk or USB it wont load.

    any ideas?

    btw PAL 4.2e cios 17. 222/223 v5
     
  7. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a bit of a worrying pattern emerging here for playing out of region games,anyone got any more ideas?
     
  8. sorgelig

    Member sorgelig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    Russia
    not all NTSC games work on PAL video mode even with patches applied.
    The same for some PAL games in NTSC mode.

    some games coded by way when they accept only specific screen resolution and specific refresh rate. If something is not as expected then game execute "hang" code.
    Even if this "hang" code will be patched, game won't be displayed correctly.

    Only games using universal video library with automatic adjustment of screen resolution and refresh rate will work on any video mode with patch or even without any patch.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I think fiddlefaddle22 knows all that exactly as he helped me a lot developing the video mode patches. There's a new one in NeoGamma(the one from Crediar, i named it sneek because it's used in sneek) btw.

    Anyways, if NTSC video mode
    + english language
    + Country String patching
    and + english language + Country String patching
    doesn't help, it could be an incompatible game. Did you look on the game disc to see if there are any .dol files? You can do that with WiiScrubber or alt. dol disc loading.

    Oh and try cIOS56rev20, that's the one that plays most games so far.
     
  10. fiddlefaddle22
    OP

    Member fiddlefaddle22 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply Wiipower, i'll give these ideas a try.I was going to try Darkcorp with only the IOS that runs the game but i need an app that lets me know which IOS Millionaire and "Hollywood Squares" the other game that has similar problems running on Pal Wii's.
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    See my reply to the other thread. It could be that you need to use IOS37 or IOS56 as IOS base for your cIOS, like you need for Monster Hunter Tri. Or the Country String patching is the key, but until now i only heard it's required for japrest of the world.
     

Share This Page