Hacking NTRCFW 3.4 Preview1(Support video output on New 3DS)

CrispyYoshi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
1,542
Trophies
1
XP
1,145
Country
United States
Hmm, I seem to have trouble with this too.

I have my Windows Firewall disabled (running Windows 10) and I type in the IP/port given in FTP-3ds, using the latest NTR and bootntr.cia in aureinand with the 10.2 NTR firmware.bin from FIRMS.7z

I launch NTR Debugger and Viewer as admin and then I type the connect('3dsip',port) and remoteplay() functions after enabling NTR Debug, but it doesn't seem to work properly (the syntax is correct, but it won't let me in)

Incidentally, trying to connect() while FTP-3ds is running seems to work just moments after sending the command, but remoteplay() doesn't work. Does this mean that NTR CFW itself is failing to host the server properly, or am I doing something wrong?

Here's the debugger log:

//This is where I hosted with FTP-3DS, NTR Debug Enabled
> connect('[redacted]', 5000)
null
Server connected.
Server disconnected.

//This is where I was sitting on my home menu, NTR Debug Enabled
> connect('[redacted]', 5000)
No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it [redacted]:5000
at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient.Connect(String hostname, Int32 port)
at ntrclient.NtrClient.connectToServer()
at ntrclient.ScriptHelper.connect(String host, Int32 port)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.ActionCallInstruction`3.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run5[T0,T1,T2,T3,T4,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3, T4 arg4)
at System.Dynamic.UpdateDelegates.UpdateAndExecute4[T0,T1,T2,T3,TRet](CallSite site, T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2, T3 arg3)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.DynamicInstruction`5.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run2[T0,T1,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1)
at IronPython.Compiler.PythonScriptCode.RunWorker(CodeContext ctx)
at IronPython.Compiler.RuntimeScriptCode.InvokeTarget(Scope scope)
at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)
> remoteplay()
Cannot access a disposed object.
Object name: 'System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream'.
at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Write(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
at ntrclient.NtrClient.sendPacket(UInt32 type, UInt32 cmd, UInt32[] args, UInt32 dataLen)
at ntrclient.NtrClient.sendEmptyPacket(UInt32 cmd, UInt32 arg0, UInt32 arg1, UInt32 arg2)
at ntrclient.ScriptHelper.remoteplay()
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.ActionCallInstruction`1.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run3[T0,T1,T2,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1, T2 arg2)
at System.Dynamic.UpdateDelegates.UpdateAndExecute2[T0,T1,TRet](CallSite site, T0 arg0, T1 arg1)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.DynamicInstruction`3.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.Interpreter.Run(InterpretedFrame frame)
at Microsoft.Scripting.Interpreter.LightLambda.Run2[T0,T1,TRet](T0 arg0, T1 arg1)
at IronPython.Compiler.PythonScriptCode.RunWorker(CodeContext ctx)
at IronPython.Compiler.RuntimeScriptCode.InvokeTarget(Scope scope)
at ntrclient.CmdWindow.runCmd(String cmd)
 
Last edited by CrispyYoshi,

mungry

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
322
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
476
Country
United States
Here's some more tests:
Basically any "2D" game will stream very nicely: Isaac, Shovel Knight, Terraria, etc. but the "3D" games stream at the rate of slideshows (exaggerating here). So, honestly, you could very well stream 2D games as of this initial public preview! Hopefully "3D" based games will come along nicely as development progresses! I tried launching the Homebrew launcher but it didn't go to well, oh well!

 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
Here's some more tests:
Basically any "2D" game will stream very nicely: Isaac, Shovel Knight, Terraria, etc. but the "3D" games stream at the rate of slideshows (exaggerating here). So, honestly, you could very well stream 2D games as of this initial public preview! Hopefully "3D" based games will come along nicely as development progresses! I tried launching the Homebrew launcher but it didn't go to well, oh well!


Your 3D video is still amazing compared to most other tests. Currently I'm getting less than 1FPS with 3D games and some don't even display. It also looks like most homebrew apps don't mirror their video either for some reason (I tested several RetroArch cores, none of them show up in the viewer, although switching to the Home Menu does cause their image to appear as a frozen frame).
 
  • Like
Reactions: mungry

mungry

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
322
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
476
Country
United States
Your 3D video is still amazing compared to most other tests. Currently I'm getting less than 1FPS with 3D games and some don't even display. It also looks like most homebrew apps don't mirror their video either for some reason (I tested several RetroArch cores, none of them show up in the viewer, although switching to the Home Menu does cause their image to appear as a frozen frame).

Interesting. I have a ~150 dollar router so maybe that's why i'm getting such good results.... *shrug* haha. Really cool stuff!
 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
Interesting. I have a ~150 dollar router so maybe that's why i'm getting such good results.... *shrug* haha. Really cool stuff!
Possibly, router is definitely a factor here. I'm also running Windows as a virtual machine under OS X, not sure if that's another factor.

Side note: Any chance someone could port NTR debugger and ntrviewer to OS X?
 

Kibido

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2014
Messages
641
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
692
Country
Italy
Can we use the other BootNTR.cia which auto exited? Don't understand what the one in the download has that the other one doesn't aside from brightness and power features.
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,147
Trophies
2
Location
Chicago
XP
4,750
Country
United States
This has probably been asked in this thread but im not reading the whole thing.

How many FPS can i get when streaming on MK7 to my PC? I have a netgear router that supports 5G with 90Mb/s download and 15Mb/s upload (if that matters)

My PC, 3DS and router are all in the same room.

if someone can do a video of mario kart 7 that would be great
 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
Wait so does this mean we don't have to have a capture card anymore?!
Not quite, it still has a lot of issues such as stability and performance. But it's a huge leap in that direction.

Edit:
It might be worth people putting their router speed/hardware configurations down when posting recordings as this could affect the video performance too. For example, I'm using a max 54Mbps 802.11b/g/n router, which might be why I'm getting about 0.4FPS when launching 3D games.
 
Last edited by NekoMichi,

Mistie

Legit Furry Trash
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Alberta
XP
298
Country
Canada
I seem to be having issues with this. When I run the remoteplay command it fails.

Here's the console output:

Code:
NTR debugger by cell9

import sys;sys.path.append('.\python\Lib')
null
for n in [n for n in dir(nc) if not n.startswith('')]: globals()[n] = getattr(nc,n)

null
Commands available:
repr([n for n in dir(nc) if not n.startswith('')])
['attachprocess', 'bpadd', 'bpdis', 'bpena', 'connect', 'data', 'disconnect', 'listprocess', 'listthread', 'memlayout', 'queryhandle', 'reload', 'remoteplay', 'resume', 'sayhello', 'sendfile', 'write']
connect('192.168.1.52', 8000)
null
Server connected.
remoteplay()
null
Will be disconnected in 10 seconds to enhance performance.
cpu was locked on 804MHz, L2 Enabled
starting remoteplay...
buf: 07001000, size: 00022000
remotePC: 001231d0
disconnect()
null
Unable to read data from the transport connection: A blocking operation was interrupted by a call to WSACancelBlockingCall.
Server disconnected.

No idea what it means but streaming doesn't work.
 

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
I switched to a much better wireless network and was able to get a solid 30FPS... for about 5 seconds, and then streaming froze and crashed. Now NTR debugger is semi-permanently broken and refuses to detect my 3DS. I've restarted everything and verified that all devices are connected to the same network. After starting up NTR and enabling debugger on the console, I tried to connect to the 3DS via the debugger but it now throws up the same error as if the 3DS isn't connected to the same network. I'm using the exact same configurations as when it was working, but for some reason now the debugger isn't detecting my 3DS at all. Any ideas why, or should I just throw in the towel?
 

Psi-hate

GBATemp's Official Psi-Hater
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2014
Messages
1,749
Trophies
1
XP
3,412
Country
United States
I switched to a much better wireless network and was able to get a solid 30FPS... for about 5 seconds, and then streaming froze and crashed. Now NTR debugger is semi-permanently broken and refuses to detect my 3DS. I've restarted everything and verified that all devices are connected to the same network. After starting up NTR and enabling debugger on the console, I tried to connect to the 3DS via the debugger but it now throws up the same error as if the 3DS isn't connected to the same network. I'm using the exact same configurations as when it was working, but for some reason now the debugger isn't detecting my 3DS at all. Any ideas why, or should I just throw in the towel?
I'd sometimes get a few errors or so. I usually just closed out of all of the programs, reset the 3ds, and tried again. It always worked after doing that stuff.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NekoMichi

NekoMichi

Retro Collector
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2015
Messages
1,441
Trophies
1
Location
Minus World
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,982
Country
I'd sometimes get a few errors or so. I usually just closed out of all of the programs, reset the 3ds, and tried again. It always worked after doing that stuff.
Turns out it was because of the "router" I was using. Or rather, the tethering app on my phone. For some reason, it would boot all devices off after 5 minutes but still display them as connected, which explains why they couldn't talk wth each other. I had to install another tweak to bypass this.

But thanks for your help anyway :)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Samsung SD format can sometimes fix them too
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    yes looks like an faulty sd
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    @Psionic Roshambo i may try that with my dead sd cards
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's always worth a shot
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the mail lol
  • I @ I-need-help-with-wup-wiiu:
    i need help with nusspli failed downloads, can someone respond to my thread? pretty please:wub:
    I @ I-need-help-with-wup-wiiu: i need help with nusspli failed downloads, can someone respond to my thread? pretty please:wub: