Hacking No GBA support, right?

synce

だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
574
Country
Comoros
It's ironic that I have to play my GBA backups on the PSP instead of the DS... Is there any way to get them working on a Lite with an Acekard 2i?
 

Falkentyne

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
193
Trophies
0
XP
251
Country
United States
DSi requires a flashcart that can run a GBA emulator; I think only the CycloDS can do this and be supported officially.
With a DS/DSL, I don't know if the cyclo can do it since the more powerful DSI hardware can't be used, but usually you can use a slot 2 GBA compatible flash device and the acekard can function as a passme to it. (not like you would need a passme or a flashed DS for GBA flashcarts anyway; only DS mode with a slot-2 requires such a thing). I don't know about the EZ 3 in 1; I still use my G6 lite for GBA.

But no, the acekard can't do GBA games by itself.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,372
Country
Colombia
Falkentyne said:
DSi requires a flashcart that can run a GBA emulator; I think only the CycloDS can do this and be supported officially.
With a DS/DSL, I don't know if the cyclo can do it since the more powerful DSI hardware can't be used, but usually you can use a slot 2 GBA compatible flash device and the acekard can function as a passme to it. (not like you would need a passme or a flashed DS for GBA flashcarts anyway; only DS mode with a slot-2 requires such a thing). I don't know about the EZ 3 in 1; I still use my G6 lite for GBA.

But no, the acekard can't do GBA games by itself.

please stop posting. you are throwing around all types of terms that don't gel together.

how can you use a slot2 device on the dsi?
why would you use the slot2 in "pass-me" mode to run a gba game?

the iplayer can run a gba emu from the slot1 because it has a small onboard cpu. if you are using a dsi that is your only choice right now. wait until the people behind the working dsi flash linker announce it, until then stick to pc emulation or get a phat/lite and a gba flash linker (or a 3in1).

-another world
 

RupeeClock

Colors 3D Snivy!
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
6,463
Trophies
1
Age
33
Website
Visit site
XP
2,509
Country
No, it's NOT ironic that your PSP can emulate GBA games and the DS can't by itself.
One system is much more powerful than the other.

A lot of people get confused about this, but the DS Lite has native GBA support, there's no emulation involved.
 

synce

だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2009
Messages
537
Trophies
0
XP
574
Country
Comoros
Yeah I'm asking about the Lite itself (never cared for the DSi)... But I guess it's still impossible without a slot 2 card. Thanks for clearing it up
 

XWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
745
Trophies
0
XP
170
Country
I use an Acekard 2i and a EZflash 3in1 Slot 2 card, perfect GBA - the Acekard autocopies the GBA to the 3in1 to play then autocopies the save file back when you next switch on.
 

Falkentyne

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2006
Messages
193
Trophies
0
XP
251
Country
United States
Another World said:
Falkentyne said:
DSi requires a flashcart that can run a GBA emulator; I think only the CycloDS can do this and be supported officially.
With a DS/DSL, I don't know if the cyclo can do it since the more powerful DSI hardware can't be used, but usually you can use a slot 2 GBA compatible flash device and the acekard can function as a passme to it. (not like you would need a passme or a flashed DS for GBA flashcarts anyway; only DS mode with a slot-2 requires such a thing). I don't know about the EZ 3 in 1; I still use my G6 lite for GBA.

But no, the acekard can't do GBA games by itself.

please stop posting. you are throwing around all types of terms that don't gel together.

how can you use a slot2 device on the dsi?
why would you use the slot2 in "pass-me" mode to run a gba game?

the iplayer can run a gba emu from the slot1 because it has a small onboard cpu. if you are using a dsi that is your only choice right now. wait until the people behind the working dsi flash linker announce it, until then stick to pc emulation or get a phat/lite and a gba flash linker (or a 3in1).

-another world

Why are you insulting me?
I'm trying to help people. Isn't that what a forum is all about?
And nowhere did I say that a DSi has a slot 2, did I? -.-

I was explaining some things about what the Acekard can and can not do. And you're right, it was the iplayer that can use GBA emulation; I didn't remember at the time. Instead of insulting me, you could have simply pointed that out instead of a "stop posting".

Maybe I'll go hide in a cave now away from humanity and wipe myself from the gene pool
frown.gif

Sorry, ok?

I'm not a perfect individual...at least I try to help people without coming on and cussing and saying other rude things like some people like to do here. BTW, I'm age 38. And there are people here who are a LOT worse than I am.
 

evandixon

PMD Researcher
Developer
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
1,725
Trophies
0
Website
projectpokemon.org
XP
2,302
Country
United States
Falkentyne said:
With a DS/DSL, I don't know if the cyclo can do it since the more powerful DSI hardware can't be used, but usually you can use a slot 2 GBA compatible flash device and the acekard can function as a passme to it.
Falkentyne, you posted this sentence in an unclear way, resulting in other users misunderstanding you.

To everyone else:
-The iPlayer is a GBA Emulator, using the onboard CPU to run faster.
-On the DS(L), it is run as if in the GBA, because of the ARM7 and plenty of RAM; no emulation involved. All that slot 2 solutions do it A. Copy the GBA into RAM that the DS thinks is a legit GBA game, or B. flashes the game to on-board flash chip so that the DS thinks it is a legit game.
 

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
synce said:
It's ironic that I have to play my GBA backups on the PSP instead of the DS...
Advantages of playing GBA games on the PSP as opposed to the DS, IMHO:

- Bigger display, better resolution (some games look even better on the PSP display than originals, when properly scaled
- Better controls. The DS has no joystick -- I know the PSP's analogue nub is not ideal, but I've found it to be better than just using the DS's d-pad IN CERTAIN GAMES
- Quicksaves (save states) are as easy as a pie on the PSP, in my experience. I've had problems with certain GBA save states not working after rebooting the Acekard.

I was using the Acekard 2 + EZ Flash 3in1 combo, by the way. So in conclusion, I'd recommend using your PSP to play GBA backups, if one has that option.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Imagine if I actually cared