Nintendont

By sabykos, Jun 10, 2013 7,507,129 41,069 165

  1. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,476
    Country:
    United States
    For Windows: https://www.winmd5.com

    For Mac open Terminal and type MD5 and hit the space bar. Then drag the iso into the Terminal window and hit enter/return.

    Pikmin 2 should be one of the following values if your ISO is not shrunk and is either 1.35GB for Windows or 1.46GB for Mac:

    • 1b4f19133c426b18ba782be83a8a31a9
    • 4276b6a56cc117d2f6ac711a542ea415
    • 66f8d886afa0742cd9901d1bfe3b114f
    The iso should be exactly 1,459,978,240 bytes. Any other value means we can't guarantee it will work.
     
    Last edited by ccfman2004, Nov 26, 2020
  2. henlo923

    henlo923 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Philippines
    helloo thanks so much for answering! I checked the MD5: 1b4f19133c426b18ba782be83a8a31a9 (the same with the 1st one among the 3)

    the iso size I checked is 1,459,978,240 bytes which is exact ;u;
     
  3. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,476
    Country:
    United States
    That rules out the ISO as the culprit. Please post a picture of your Nintendont settings. Also how are you launching Nintendont? What is your setup? Where is the ISO stored: SD, HDD, Flashdrive?
     
  4. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,427
    Country:
    Portugal
    ^this and also if you can upload your save file with instructions on how to get to the end if any.
     
  5. JuanLeOnardO

    JuanLeOnardO Experienced
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is it possible to set Nintendont resolution Forced to 240p as a option?
     
  6. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,427
    Country:
    Portugal
    nope
     
    JuanLeOnardO likes this.
  7. kingjinxy2

    kingjinxy2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to convert Nintendont's widescreen patches into Gecko Codes? I'd like to use Metroid Prime's widescreen hack with Swiss, as the latter's built-in hack has issues with culling not working properly at the edges of the screen. I'm looking at the code on GitHub, specifically in PatchWidescreen.c, but I was wondering if anyone might already know how it works.
     
  8. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,476
    Country:
    United States
    Any reason you don't want to play it using Nintendont?
     
  9. kingjinxy2

    kingjinxy2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I actually have beaten the game with it, but I want to replay with my GC with GCLoader and HDMI output.
     
  10. ccfman2004

    ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,476
    Country:
    United States
    There is an HDMI adapter for the Wii.
     
  11. kingjinxy2

    kingjinxy2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I know about the WiiDual, but I don't want to play on Wii with Nintendont.

    I know that Nintendont patches games for widescreen output, so somewhere in its code should be something akin to a Gecko code. I even found a section specifically for Metroid Prime 1 and 2:
    upload_2020-12-7_17-20-25.png
     
  12. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,427
    Country:
    Portugal
    all widescreen hacks were transformed from gecko codes into nintendont codes so almost all should have gecko codes of its own, now if fix94 fixed something or not besides the already existing widescreen codes i have no idea.

    https://wiki.dolphin-emu.org/index.php?title=Metroid_Prime_(GC)#Enhancements

    https://www.gc-forever.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3203
     
  13. Incure

    Incure Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh interesting! I always thought that widescreen codes needed to be used if the compatibility list said: "Needs Custom Patch to Fix Clipping". I made one for Wario World and Kirby Air Ride but they are just build in Nintendont?
     
  14. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,427
    Country:
    Portugal
    there is a general widescreen hack that applies to all games but has issues, sometimes it works perfectly, other times it doesnt work at all and some rare times even crashes certain games, but some games have custom widescreen hacks that were included from gecko codes those are automatic enabled if you use forced widescreen, and they are used instead of the general widescreen hack by nintendont.
     
    Incure likes this.
  15. Clutz450

    Clutz450 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    727
    Country:
    United States
    Been a while since I hacked and setup a Wii U for Nintendont but I am doing one for a friend right now. I saw in one of the earlier posts that the update feature no longer works in Nintendont. So where exactly do I need to go to get the titles.txt, controllers.zip, and gcn_md5.txt? I'm sure it's somewhere on the GitHub page but don't know where and I just want to make sure I grab the correct things. Also, once I do get them, where exactly do I need to put them? Thank you.
     
  16. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,427
    Country:
    Portugal
    you dont actualy need any of those files you just need the boot.dol, the meta xml and the icon if you want it, all the rest is hardcoded in nintendont itself unless you explicitly want to change title names or hid controllers buttons.
     
    Clutz450 likes this.
  17. Clutz450

    Clutz450 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    727
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply. Well then maybe you can help me with an issue then. I am using Nintendont on a Wii U with an original GameCube controller and the official Wii U GameCube Controller Adapter. I loaded up and played a game just fine directly from Nintendont but when I tried using the button combos in the first post to exit the game, nothing happened. I assumed it was maybe because I needed that controllers.zip file. I also tried launching the game through USB Loader GX with Nintendont and again everything worked fine except the button combo. This time though, the game froze. I'm still tinkering around trying to figure this out on my own as I got all this working once years ago on my own Wii U. Just figured I would mention this all here in case you can help me. Thanks.
     
  18. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10,427
    Country:
    Portugal
    if the game frooze its becuase it attempted to exit and failled.

    nintendont can only exit when using a fowarder with a full stub, like homebrew channel and such.

    you are using nintendont on wiiu how?

    through vwii?
    through wiivc inject?
     
  19. Clutz450

    Clutz450 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    727
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok. I think that's what's going on. I haven't set up my forwarders yet. I was just testing out Nintendont by itself (and then with USB Loader GX) to make sure everything was working correctly before I moved on.

    I am using Nintendont by launching vWii, then the Homebrew Channel, then Nintendont.

    I think I'm on the right path now. Thanks for helping me.
     
  20. jr299

    jr299 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to hide port 1 on the vWii from nintendont?

    I currently have rockband adapters and two hard drives plugged in using Ustealth, but Nintendont refuses to work when my RB adapters are plugged in, and they NEED to be in port 1 in order to function with USBloaderGX.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendont,