Newbie help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by woodrowwyatt, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009

Newbie help! by woodrowwyatt at 8:20 PM (727 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. woodrowwyatt
    OP

    Newcomer woodrowwyatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, so I've had a search round the site before anyone moans at me, but to be honest I'm not really too sure what I'm looking for...

    I've got my wii with Neogamma r8 beta 4 installed, but still loads of the newer games keep giving me an error 001. I'm totally lost, my brain is beginning to melt with all the techno speak you wii people seem to keep talking [​IMG]

    Can someone help me out or at least point me in the right direction, ideally to something I just install and 'poof' as if by magic, all is well again!

    I'm not using a USB HDD, just plain old DVD's to run the games from, is this where I'm going wrong?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, and before I get sarcastic comments from the anti-n00b squad, remember you were once writing your first posts here too...

    Cheers!
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    In witch game do you have problem ? have u try with other loader like softchip ?
     
  3. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    Philippines
    what kind of dvd you using? dvd+r or dvd-r.if your using dvd+r booktype it to dvd-rom or you'll get that error 001 on some games

    and list all the homebrew you have/installed to help others troubleshoot your problems
     
  4. woodrowwyatt
    OP

    Newcomer woodrowwyatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the response guys, latest game I tried was NFS Nitro, but has also been playing up on pretty much all recent releases. I haven't tried any other loaders, just neogamma r7 and 8. I'm burning disks using -R disks and have been using TDK and MAXELL media.

    Only homebrew I have on is the Homebrew Channel (where r8 lives) and the channel for r7

    Cheers
     
  5. woodrowwyatt
    OP

    Newcomer woodrowwyatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the response guys, latest game I tried was NFS Nitro, but has also been playing up on pretty much all recent releases. I haven't tried any other loaders, just neogamma r7 and 8. I'm burning disks using -R disks and have been using TDK and MAXELL media.

    Only homebrew I have on is the Homebrew Channel (where r8 lives) and the channel for r7

    Cheers
     
  6. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    give a try with softchip or usb loader gx (it can load disk too )

    Posts merged

    do you have the latest cios rev 14? what's your wii version? more info u give more good answer u will receive
     
  7. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    lol...anti-noob squad [​IMG] ...don't mind them. gbatemp is for discussions and help. if there are no noobs like us, they won't be replying to anyone at all. [​IMG]

    anyways, like the others said better check on the rev no. of your cios249. neogamma indicates the 249 rev so you can easily see it from your tv. if you are not on rev14, update it to rev14 for this is the latest so far. if still no success and really insist on loading games through the disc channel, then use cioscorp3.5, the latest release. i was before using cioscorp3.4 before i decided to buy a modchip and worked for me very well. just a warning though, cioscorp modifies almost all ios on your wii so there is a risk of brick so be careful. do the usual recommendation nand backup stuff from bootmii.

    but if you could buy an HDD, might as well do backup loading through USB, much safer and much faster.
     
  8. woodrowwyatt
    OP

    Newcomer woodrowwyatt Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, I'm on rev14 and firmware 4.0E.

    I'm not sure I fancy using cioscorp if there is a high risk of brickage, I've got an hdd I could also try and use, I use a mac are there tools around for formatting via mac or do I need a pc?
     

Share This Page