new English YSMenu

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Bri, Feb 11, 2008.

Feb 11, 2008

new English YSMenu by Bri at 2:59 PM (59,307 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Bri
    OP

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There is a new English version of YSMenu at http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds/index_en.html

    According to the documentation it doesn't support the Ewin 2in1 expansion (the one that comes with some packages of the DSTT), but I thought someone said that they were able to run Opera and GBA games without going to the GBA Loader with an Ewin in slot2. Can anyone confirm whether that works or not (it doesn't seem to work for me).

    -Bri

    ETA: Of course, as soon as I posted this, a new version came out: YSMENU0802110230. The great thing about this one is that now the Japanese and English versions are the same -- the language is controlled by a new .ini file (which goes in the TTMENU folder). Uncomment a line near the top of the .ini file to change it to English. The .ini file also allow you to modify colors and text that appear in the menus. Get it from http://home.usay.jp/pc/etc/nds (scroll about halfway down the page under the "DS(T_T)DS" heading.

    ETA: There is now an even newer version that supports the Ewin 2in1 expansion. When I tried it, it now recognizes the Ewin when running a GBA game, but the game crashed right after the "GameBoy" screen (the same GBA works with the GBA Loader). The Opera Browser still doesn't work (it doesn't recognize the memory expansion) without running the GBA Loader.

    ETA: Version YSMENU0802150215 now seems to correctly support the Ewin 2in1 for the Opera browser (the GBA Loader is no longer needed)! GBA games also load without the GBA Loader, but don't seem to save correctly.
     
  2. Silverpelt

    Newcomer Silverpelt Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    the YSMenu can't run GBA games without the Ram pack that comes with DSBrowser right? or is there a way?

    Hardware: NDSL
    Slot 1:R4
    Slot 2:NDSL Rumble pack
     
  3. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    You can't run gba games on a DS flashcard.
     
  4. Bri
    OP

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Not true, you CAN run GBA games from a flash cart, but you need a slot 2 GBA expansion cart such as the EZFlash 3-in-1.

    For the DSTT you will need to use GBA ExpLoader (available in the download area) to launch GBA games. Select the GBA game you want to load from the GBA ExpLoader menu, and it will be loaded to the slot 2 GBA expansion cart (which has enough internal memory to hold 1 GBA game) and then run.

    -Bri
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doubtful they can be run on just a RUMBLE PACK either!

    as rumble only packs dont come with the needed ram for GBA roms!
     
  6. Bri
    OP

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Not unless he meant the EZFlash 3-in-1 (which has rumble, browser RAM expansion, and GBA).

    A rumble-only cart such as the eWin rumble pak cannot play GBA games (but the eWin GBA expansion pak can).

    -Bri
     
  7. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Awwr... no download play still? =\
     
  8. Bri
    OP

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Searinox, this thread is actually an old one which was (for some reason) revived. There is no new version of YSMenu.

    -Bri
     
  9. svnelvn

    Newcomer svnelvn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Question:

    is it just me, or do cheats not work in YSmenu? i have the check box ticked and cheat options saved, and when i boot up the game none of the cheats work
     
  10. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG] uh downloaded ys menu what now [​IMG] cant play sonic cronicles [​IMG]
     
  11. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    This is an OLD YSMenu. Get the new one.
     
  12. Spider-Girl

    Newcomer Spider-Girl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    The Prison Capital of Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I just wanted to say that Narin introduced me to this homebrew firmware and I have to say that it's not as awesome as the original R4 firmware, but it works.

    I could not play Sonic Chronicles when I was using the 1.18 R4 firmware, but after I removed all of the original firmware and used YSmenu, I could play it without any problems. I haven't had any problems with lag or freezing, either, like I did (quite a lot) using the original R4 firmware. I don't know how many times that I had to re-play sections of FFIV... grrr.
     
  13. maymay

    Newcomer maymay Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Thailand

Share This Page