never gotten an option to activate cheats

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by StingX, Jul 31, 2007.

Jul 31, 2007
  1. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    I want to play around with them but I've never seen the option, though my friends R4 which I also set up has that option.
     
  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the latest firmware.
    Also, the R4 doesn't have cheats for all games.
     
  3. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    what operating system do you use ? ppl who arent using windows xp usally have that problem
     
  4. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why is everyone having problems with cheats? it isn't that hard!

    Be sure you have the cheat database in the system folder it should be called usrcheat.dat

    Check if you have the correct Game ID, by using the cheat editor program

    Be sure you have cheat.dat in system also.

    To get a cheat.dat you open up a text editor and save it as cheat.dat
     
  5. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    I have a cheat.dat but not the usrcheat.dat prolly my problem
     
  6. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only have the usrcheat.dat in my system folder (no cheat.dat file) and V1.11 and had now problems so far
     
  7. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i very much doubt it.
     
  8. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    K I have usrcheat.dat, the download also had xml files. I tried everything from renaming usrcheat.dat to usercheat.dat to putting xml files on there in system folder and not. no dice. help?
     
  9. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dude, i cant understand u.

    the file is named 'usrcheat' not usercheat.

    what download had xml files?

    _system_ should have a usercheat.dat which should have the correct game id and cheats. Then a cheat.dat which is blank, remember to add '.dat' to both of their name.

    and check the codes are for that game ID not for a different ID.

    if that doesn't work then your fucked.
     
  10. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    the file is named 'usrcheat' not usercheat.
    Right but the comments in the download that i got HERE suggested to rename it giving it an e, so i tried both

    what download had xml files?
    the one here

    _system_ should have a usercheat.dat which should have the correct game id and cheats. Then a cheat.dat which is blank, remember to add '.dat' to both of their name.
    maybe i forgot the .dat in the file name but they are both listed as dat files >_>
     
  11. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that doesn't mezn you shouldn't try adding .dat to the name.
     
  12. StingX
    OP

    Member StingX Hates Technology

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Location:
    Camden, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    actually just tried again .dat was there, still nothing
     
  13. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well all i can say is check the game id, make sure the cheats match that exact game id and make sure you did make a blank cheat.dat by using a text editor (notepad via windows)

    iam out of ideas, if you actually DID what i suggested then i dont know what is wrong. maybe someone else can help... good luck to 'em.
     
  14. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok try it i downloaded the usrcheat.dat from here. then i only put only the usrcheat.dat in the system folder on my microsd. deleted the cheat.dat file on the microsd fired up my r4 and it works fine and also real time cheat enable works ok with the v1.11 firmware try it yourself! and i did not rename it.
     
  15. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Of course it works. I've tried that myself.
     

Share This Page