nesDS> Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Otherwise, Mar 4, 2009.

Mar 4, 2009
  1. Otherwise
    OP

    Newcomer Otherwise Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to post this in the nesDS Compatibility thread but decided to see if a fix exist for my problem first.

    The night level (not sure which level, about 4th maybe?) in one of the last tunnels (very bottom left) when you enter a door (to go the boss I'm guessing?) it freezes.

    I was wondering if anyone else has gotten this problem before?
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Check - you may have a bad ROM dump. Re-download the ROM from a different source and try again. Post the results here.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    sorry but which turtles game? i think III has issues.

    -another world
     
  4. Otherwise
    OP

    Newcomer Otherwise Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    It's the first Turtles game. I have tried deleting the file and putting it back on and that didn't work. I will try a different dump from multiple sources and post results. Stay tuned for results.

    Update: Tried different ROMs from different sources, same freeze. Originally problem occurred in (U)(!) dump. Tried the same save in (b1) and (h1), same thing.

    Save state in case anyone wanted to try it and see if they have the same problem.
     
  5. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I see... I get the freeze as well. Perhaps you could try a different NES emulator...? It could just be an emulator issue.
     

Share This Page