My Wii's system files are corrupt, but I haven't done any modd

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Insane_Cat, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. Insane_Cat
    OP

    Newcomer Insane_Cat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Today, my Wii started giving me the error "The system files are corrupted" after I hit A on the health and safety screen. I can't even get to the home menu. I haven't done any modding to my wii.

    I've tried resetting the Wii several times, but it keeps giving me the same error. I tried removing the sd card, the game disc, and all the gamecube accessories, but it still didn't work.

    I could mail it in to Nintendo, but that will cost a lot of money. Is there any kind of DIY fix for this problem? Even a fix that would require modding would be fine by me. I just don't want to have to pay a whole lot of money to fix my Wii.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard of an unmodded Wii having corrupted files. Either someone tried to mod it a while ago and you forgot or you're mistaken somehow. Download Modmii and follow the directions it gives you, this will softmod your Wii. If your Wii still gives that error, then run a syscheck and post the results here.
     
  3. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    modmii wont help
    its not modded and sysmenu does not run
    hence no way of running any of the homebrew progs modmii uses


    you could ship it to deadlyfoez for reflashing but that costs too
    and there are a few things that you can try

    do you have a dancemat or a gamecube controller? (to get into recovery mode)
     
  4. Insane_Cat
    OP

    Newcomer Insane_Cat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I do have a gamecube controller. How do I use it to go into recovery mode? Your help is greatly appreciated.
     
  5. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    hold all four directions at once
    (depending on controler you might have to disassemble it, but don't do that just yet)

    I don't know how to proceed after getting there
    but the people who do know will be able to help you faster if they know you can/can't get there

    edit: you might want to try that one first
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/291130-how-to-put-your-wii-in-maintenance-mode/
     
  6. Insane_Cat
    OP

    Newcomer Insane_Cat Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Booting the Wii in maintenance mode did the trick. It's not perfect, but it's a free solution. Thank you.
     
  7. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Once you're in maintenance mode, you might try backing up anything important and formatting your Wii.
     
  8. Quietlyawesome94

    Member Quietlyawesome94 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    The Internet
    Country:
    United States
    This started happening to my launch Wii. The disc drive was starting to screw up so I simply got another one.

    I've never heard of maintenance mode before. I'll keep that in mind. :D
     
  9. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    could be a mail brick
    use a search for details
     
  10. TheDreamLord

    Member TheDreamLord GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland

    https://sites.google.com/site/completesg/unbricking
    That seem's like your problem.​
    [/left]
     

Share This Page