My R4 is stuck on the 3 options screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Sparxxors, Nov 30, 2009.

Nov 30, 2009
  1. Sparxxors
    OP

    Newcomer Sparxxors Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Inyo County
    Country:
    United States
    i DID check the loading thread, and my R4 has been working for about a year and a half, so a clone isn't the problem(at least i think). i was using Beup Live and after a "Notification to server connection lost" or some notice like that and the screen froze so i turned it off and back on. when i turned it on, it was stuck on the Game/Multimedia/Boot-Slot 2 start screen, and i couldn't select any options. all my files on it were saved already on my computer, and when i tried to delete them on my R4 and copy the backup, it still failed. so does anybody have a clue what's wrong with it? or is it time for R4i? o_o
     
  2. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried Formatting your microSD?
     
  3. Sparxxors
    OP

    Newcomer Sparxxors Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Inyo County
    Country:
    United States
    yea, but i can't tell what file is wrong, or if it's just the memory card. i think i'll give my friend my card with everything deleted and have him copy his system files and dsmenu.dat on mine, but i'm not sure that'll help either. =\
     
  4. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe the Homebrew application somehow "destroyed" your R4
     
  5. Sparxxors
    OP

    Newcomer Sparxxors Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Inyo County
    Country:
    United States
    does that have a history of happening with that homebrew? i've heard of Flickbook deleting all of your files, but i don't know about Beup Live...
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, that isn't the issue! You cannot wreck the card itself.

    1. Try formatting the microSD, then install the latest software from the official site.
    2. Try a different microSD card.
    3. Try cleaning the contacts with a soft cloth - do NOT blow on them or in the slot as moisture in your breath will damage it.
     
  7. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If its online stuff, Maybe Nintendo Locked his SD?
    Ive heard of it happening only once before, but idk, Do what XWolf says
     
  8. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wut... You trollin?

    Format the SD, then re-install the 1.18 firmware on. If it doesn't work, try a different SD, if still no luck you're card is dead.
     
  9. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How was he trolling?
     
  10. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Nvm: Dont Trust Friends
    And as i said, follow XWolf's
    Thanks XWofl btw
     
  11. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
     
  12. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nintendo locking his SD? He's either just dumb enough to believe that or trolling.
     
  13. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    My friend told me about reading it in Nintendos TOS somewhere, and he always argues how what they do is illegal blah blah, so maybe he's just wrong?
    But ill take the stupid blame for it then?
     
  14. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is seriously the worst idea ever, how would Nintendo go about blocking SD cards, DSLite's can't recieve firmware updates like the DSi, if you know how, please enlighten me. I just found that point so dumb i almost fell off my bed.
     
  15. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    He explained it was, Not updating firmware, Just as like...
    When you access wifi, if they pick up a certain changed code or something, that they download a file which in result ends up in a form of "brick" but i guess i didnt think about it enough cause reformating the Mirco SD would get rid of it >_> Its my own stupidity , nothing else XD
     
  16. Sparxxors
    OP

    Newcomer Sparxxors Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Inyo County
    Country:
    United States
    do you mean the R4 official site? i'm kinda doing something important right now..so yea i do have stupid questions, sorry. i don't have another micro SD card, and reformat THEN download software?
     
  17. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    1) Format your micro SD.
    2) After formatting, download the latest software from the official site.
    3) Extract the files to the Root of your Flashcart.
     
  18. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The contacts on your cards are naturally exposed to millions of times more moisture from the air around you in a week than it would be exposed to by blowing on it for 10 seconds, which is why contacts are made from corrosion resistant metals.
    That myth has been around since the days of the NES... I recall hearing about it right around the time I found you could blow into the carts to clear the dust and it would actually work.
    I even remember a used game store that was asking people if they blew into their NES carts and wouldn't give you money for them if you did.


    http://r4ds.com/ -- Official R4 site. Latest: 1.18
    http://r4li.com/ -- UNofficial firmware. Latest: 1.24

    Though I would suggest using a2h's YSMenu generator to build YSMenu:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130359
     
  19. Sparxxors
    OP

    Newcomer Sparxxors Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Inyo County
    Country:
    United States
    ok, my R4 works fine now, thanks for the help. should i do the same(downloading off R4 official site) if it happens again?
     

Share This Page