My AceKard Arived :D (dark dawn?)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Invghost, Dec 24, 2010.

Dec 24, 2010
  1. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    I was expecting it after christmas, but it arrived a few days ago.

    Anyway, does anyone know why Dark Dawn won't work? I activated the AP feature in AK 1.8.1, but it worked a bit then blackscreened me at the intro. Any help?
     
  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reformatting your MicroSD [it could also be your MicroSD all together that won't work as others have that problem], try a different ROM...
     
  3. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Tried both of those. I tried with a fresh micro sd. Are there patched versions that work?

    don't want links, just yea or nay lol.
     
  4. Lightake

    Member Lightake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    I've heard you should enable the ak2i bypass option .

    ROM --> Y --> Y --> AP BYPASS ON
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Right-click the microSD drive in windows and choose to format it, give it 8KB clusters (the 8,000 number).

    Then ONLY put AKAIO and that one game on, see if it works with AAP on then.
     
  6. Invghost
    OP

    Newcomer Invghost Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, didn't work.

    So what Micro SD card will I need to buy then?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    One that's not cheap crap from ebay or chinese sites.

    Get a class-4 or class-6 (better-made cards) from an actual shop, like an IRL store near you, or a trusted online site like newegg.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820208453
    That's the exact model I have, and I've never had AP latency issues. 8Gb for $20.
     
  8. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    i have a class 4 card and it doesnt work with that. so better get a class 6 one
     
  9. rave420

    Member rave420 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Country:
    Canada
    also let me warn you that buying a new card may not solve your problem.
    maybe the game is simply not compatible, and you have to wait for a patch of sorts.

    if you go buy a card keep the reciept, in case it still won't work.

    good luck.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Dark dawn works if your card's good.
     
  11. DJCornbread

    Newcomer DJCornbread Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Format the card and then just just Dark Dawn by itself with AP on. That's how I got it to play. It wont if there's other games on it.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    More than likely you're using a cheap card reader and when you try to put too much stuff on at once it screws up (they tend to heat up fast).
     

Share This Page