Gaming MTU check failed!?

Agjsdfd

My title
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,205
Trophies
0
Age
112
Location
Arctica
XP
225
Country
Awright,
got my talktalk router.
Set up everything, internet is working fine.
NOW I tried on the 360, it checked the network settings again and bla bla

MTU is failing...

Routers MTU setting is max possible(i also tried to set it to the minimum required for live).. still failing.

Now I tried to share internet from my laptop, same prob.
What can I do?
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
Kamui said:
Awright,
got my talktalk router.
Set up everything, internet is working fine.
NOW I tried on the 360, it checked the network settings again and bla bla

MTU is failing...

Routers MTU setting is max possible(i also tried to set it to the minimum required for live).. still failing.

Now I tried to share internet from my laptop, same prob.
What can I do?

MTU should be 1500

using it wireless?? using 802.11G? if its not 802.11G then that's the issue!
 

Agjsdfd

My title
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,205
Trophies
0
Age
112
Location
Arctica
XP
225
Country
Nah not wireless.
I did set it to 1500, it didnt work.
So i changed it back to 1365(read somewhere that its the minumum required to get XBL) still didnt work.
On my old router it was working straight out of the box.. didnt change any settings.
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
Kamui said:
Nah not wireless.
I did set it to 1500, it didnt work.
So i changed it back to 1365(read somewhere that its the minumum required to get XBL) still didnt work.
On my old router it was working straight out of the box.. didnt change any settings.


have you set it to AUTO for most things IP,DCHP etc

if not have a look at manual setting your ports for forwarding here
smile.gif
 

Agjsdfd

My title
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,205
Trophies
0
Age
112
Location
Arctica
XP
225
Country
meh i gues I have to give it a last short.
now when i go "http://192.168.1.1/" for router config
all I see is "STATUS" and "TOOLS"
man where are the other options gone
frown.gif
 

Agjsdfd

My title
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,205
Trophies
0
Age
112
Location
Arctica
XP
225
Country
Btw, I got a echolife router... from HUAWEI...

Now when I go to configurator page, settings are not appearing..
All i get is status and tools...
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
Kamui said:
meh i gues I have to give it a last short.
now when i go "http://192.168.1.1/" for router config
all I see is "STATUS" and "TOOLS"
man where are the other options gone
frown.gif


reading around it seems like talk talk disable a lot of options on their routers!? not sure why they would do that?

maby call them up and ask how to set up for live !?
 

Agjsdfd

My title
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,205
Trophies
0
Age
112
Location
Arctica
XP
225
Country
As you can see in this picture:
SmartAX-MT8822.jpg
it suppose be like that after logging in.

But for me i see only "Status" and "Tools"

it wasnt like that before..(I dont know what I messed up now, lol)
 

kobykaan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
2,993
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
196
Country
call them and kick off that you cannot use their service for what your paying them for and demand either a replacement router or their help how to resolve it!
 

Agjsdfd

My title
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,205
Trophies
0
Age
112
Location
Arctica
XP
225
Country
Called them up, they said that they sent me an older router by mistake or whatsoever...

I got a new router now. XBL working fine
smile.gif
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Brought to you by Raycon