MTU check failed!?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Agjsdfd, Jan 4, 2009.

Jan 4, 2009

MTU check failed!? by Agjsdfd at 3:16 PM (1,158 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Awright,
    got my talktalk router.
    Set up everything, internet is working fine.
    NOW I tried on the 360, it checked the network settings again and bla bla

    MTU is failing...

    Routers MTU setting is max possible(i also tried to set it to the minimum required for live).. still failing.

    Now I tried to share internet from my laptop, same prob.
    What can I do?
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MTU should be 1500

    using it wireless?? using 802.11G? if its not 802.11G then that's the issue!
     
  3. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Nah not wireless.
    I did set it to 1500, it didnt work.
    So i changed it back to 1365(read somewhere that its the minumum required to get XBL) still didnt work.
    On my old router it was working straight out of the box.. didnt change any settings.
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    have you set it to AUTO for most things IP,DCHP etc

    if not have a look at manual setting your ports for forwarding here [​IMG]
     
  5. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    meh i gues I have to give it a last short.
    now when i go "http://192.168.1.1/" for router config
    all I see is "STATUS" and "TOOLS"
    man where are the other options gone [​IMG]
     
  6. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Btw, I got a echolife router... from HUAWEI...

    Now when I go to configurator page, settings are not appearing..
    All i get is status and tools...
     
  7. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    reading around it seems like talk talk disable a lot of options on their routers!? not sure why they would do that?

    maby call them up and ask how to set up for live !?
     
  8. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Ya.. proly hav to call them..
    thanks anyways.
     
  9. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    As you can see in this picture: [​IMG] it suppose be like that after logging in.

    But for me i see only "Status" and "Tools"

    it wasnt like that before..(I dont know what I messed up now, lol)
     
  11. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Seems like talktalk are using some basic firmware on that router, Sky also do it on the netgears that they supply [​IMG]
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    call them and kick off that you cannot use their service for what your paying them for and demand either a replacement router or their help how to resolve it!
     
  13. Agjsdfd
    OP

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Called them up, they said that they sent me an older router by mistake or whatsoever...

    I got a new router now. XBL working fine [​IMG]
     
  14. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    YAY!

    nice one!
     

Share This Page