msnDS

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by matthewd997, Feb 17, 2008.

Feb 17, 2008

msnDS by matthewd997 at 6:14 PM (2,970 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. matthewd997
    OP

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there a decent MSN messenger client for DS out there?
     


  2. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    Beup
    Download it from this site.

    Works great!
     
  3. Yan K

    Newcomer Yan K Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, Beup is really recommended. Like it alot [​IMG]
     
  4. ZANZAROTH

    Member ZANZAROTH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    At the back of your mind bothe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tell me how you got it working please!!!!!!
    I've tried to take it off and then put it back on several times, but I can't get it to work [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I'm connected by a wireless router
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How else would you be connected? By a wired connection on your DS [​IMG]? Try explaining your problem rather then stating that it just doesn't work [​IMG].
     
  6. matthewd997
    OP

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I LOVE BEUP!!!
     
  7. mat88

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you use your internet connection with your DS for other games?

    you need to have you configuration on the #1 things in the DS
     
  8. jensa

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    i also want to know ow to use Beup, i cant get it to work!
    how do you know what IP you should enter? your computers IP, the DS's IP? the Routers IP? same with gateway and subnet mask...
    should you press use custom or use firmware?

    how to use this homebrew!! [​IMG]:S:S:S damn program [​IMG]

    HELP!
     
  9. teonintyfive

    Member teonintyfive GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Location:
    Greece, Somewhere in Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    You don't input it.
    You never do.
    If you've played a wi-fi connection game in your DS and have made a configuration, it will use the same configuration.
    Open it, wait a bit and it should connect by itself.
     
  10. jensa

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    well it dont connect automatic...
    even if it works on all games...
     
  11. matthewd997
    OP

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    for your first time stand near your router, and just keep tapping "custom"
     
  12. jensa

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    but to use custom i need to know what i should type in the boxes?
    but i dont know that, which IP should i enter? DS's Computer's Router's?
    same with subnet mask and gateway...

    help me pls [​IMG]
     
  13. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    I don't use Beup much, but just like any wireless homebrew application, enter the IP of your internet source. So it would be your wireless router.
     
  14. jensa

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    tried, doesnt work [​IMG]
    well well, i guess i'll just stick to my computer [​IMG]
     
  15. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
  16. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There should be a button saying 'Use firmware config' or something similar.

    Press it.
     
  17. jensa

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    i have v.0.3 or something (found it in the download section here on GBATemp)

    the ure firmware doesnt work...
     
  18. lil-devil

    Member lil-devil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Canada
    does internet work on any other homebrew?
    if no check what channel your router is on

    if your router has a WEP it HAS to be on channel, 10, 11, or 12 for it to be able to connect otherwise it can't have a WEP and you connecting to it [​IMG]

    hope this helps
     
  19. jensa

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    well i can connect with games to internet, so its abvously WEP, but what other homebrews can connect to internet?
     
  20. matthewd997
    OP

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a Windows PC:

    Go to Start > Run

    typ in:

    cmd


    after that you will get a Dos Promt.
    typ in the black window:

    ipconfig /all

    you will get a list with your IP configuration.

    Now boot up your NDS and run a commercial game (like mariokart) and go to the
    wifi menu.
    Choose a wifi slot. (the working one you already have in your list)
    Now you'll see some things like:

    SSID
    WEP KEY
    blabla [​IMG]

    Now we need the information from the PC we just entered in the DOS Prompt.


    the things you will have to change on your DS are:
    *Auto obtain IP: NO
    *IP address: put the numbers in like you see it on the Dos prompt on the pc, in
    your DS.. but change the LAST NUMBER! example:

    If it says on your PC: 192.168.1.112
    add +10 on the last 3 numbers of the IP: 192.168.1.122

    *Gateway: put the numbers in JUST like you see it on the Dos prompt on the pc,
    in your DS (mostly it's like 192.168.1.1))

    *Subnetmask: SAME numbers as on your PC (mostly it is: 255.255.255.0 )
    *Primary DNS (SAME numbers as on your PC)
    *Secundary DNS empty. (SAME numbers as on your PC)
    If there is no secundary DNS, just leave it empty.


    Test it, if it says connection successfull, save it.

    Shut down the DS, boot up Beup..

    I hope this will fix your problem.
     

Share This Page