MPT Issues, don't want alt-dol

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Krestent, Jan 24, 2010.

Jan 24, 2010
  1. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    OK, so I've got a burned copy of MPT, DVD5 with no MP3. I want to run it without alt-dol. The game IOS reloads, so I installed cIOS55, rev14 DIP from cIOSCORP using WAD Manager. The trouble is, MPT still doesn't want to run! Any other cIOS that I need to install from cIOSCORP? Or should I install the whole thing.

    SM4.0U, cIOS rev17, Bootmii/boot2. Using Neogamma R8 RC1
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Tried using IOS Patcher to make the game load from IOS249?
     
  3. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't that be unnecessary because the game calls for IOS55 and there's a cIOS there?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You see, IOS reloading games will start off using 249, but once they hit the reload point they'll jump to whatever IOS the game calls for. You tried patching IOS55 and apparently that hasn't worked. It might be easier to patch the game to just reload to IOS259 instead of 55.
     
  5. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't there now no drawbacks to simply installing the whole cIOSCORP? Wouldn't that work? I can't patch the game because I would have to reburn it and I lent my burner to a friend.
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    In that case you may as well go ahead and install cIOScorp. As long as you follow the directions you shouldn't run into any issues.
     
  7. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is your system menu IOS corp'd?
    If not, you'll have to corp it too.

    And yes, completely installing cIOSCORP should get it working.
     
  8. Krestent
    OP

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Why is it important to corp IOS60? I'm not loading from the disc channel
     

Share This Page