Homebrew RELEASE Moonlight-NX - Nvidia Game Stream client

ejdme

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
182
Country
United States
The latest version of GeForce Experience (I'm on 3.22.0.32) seems to break Moonlight-NX. All I'm getting when I try to connect is "Failed to start stream"
 

Beckershoff

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Moonlight-NX works just fine after uninstalling and reverting to GeForce Experience 3.21, but it auto-updates itself back to 3.22.

Yup, btw the qt version just received an update with a fix for this issue last week. Hopefully this version will also soon get an update with these changes.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

PS best way for now is blocking the update by adding these 2 lines to your DNS settings:

127.0.0.1 international-gfe.download.nvidia.com
127.0.0.1 gfwsl.geforce.com

I am not certain btw Nvidia is having more domain names..
 
  • Like
Reactions: hippy dave

silvershadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2006
Messages
364
Trophies
0
XP
1,873
Country
Canada
damn, i was looking forward to trying out moonlight again with my switch (it worked last year but i never had a chance to play it).

the error in my log is: Failed: STAGE_RTSP_HANDSHAKE

im guessing moonlight needs to get updated to support the latest GFE.
 

rock88

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
879
Country
Russia
Hi! I updated moonlight-common-c for GFE 3.22 support and made a new release (but I can't upload binary to github because always got 'Something went really wrong, and we can’t process that file.' error, will try upload tomorrow. Anyway you can download new binary from attachment or github actions, just select last success build and download artifacts, require github login for artifacts link appear).

All changelog:
  • UI fixes and improvements;
  • Wake Up on Lan feature;
  • Find Host PC feature;
  • HID keyboard/mouse support.
Please note - in the this release keyboard combos was changes, new combos:
  1. Minus+Plus - Guide button;
  2. ZL+ZR+Up - Exit from stream (without closing current app);
  3. ZL+ZR+Down - Exit from stream (and close current app);
  4. ZL+ZR+Left - Show/hide video decoder/render stats;
  5. L+R+Up - ESC key;
  6. L+R+Down - Win key;
  7. L+R+Left - Alt+Enter (for enable/disable fullscreen mode in some games or emulators);
  8. L+R+Right - Shift+Tab (for open/close Steam overlay).
 

Attachments

  • moonlight.zip
    8.2 MB · Views: 213

rock88

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
81
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
879
Country
Russia
Tested 1.2.0 version on a 12.0.0/0.19.0 about hour in Dolphin/RPCS3 - work properly.

Latest version can't find my host pc.
You use Find Host PC feature or by manually add ip address? Also PC and Switch should be in same WiFi network (if you have two diapason WiFi network, 2.4/5GHz for example, and PC connected to 2.4 and Switch to 5 this won't work).
Find Host PC feature look over all ip addresses based on a Switch ip, i.e. if Switch ip is 192.168.1.10, so your PC ip should be in diapason from 192.168.1.0 to 192.168.1.255. In my case is very useful because my PC has a dynamic ip address and changes time to time from 192.168.1.5 to 192.168.1.7 or any of 192.168.1.X.
I'm use last number because look over 3rd/2rd number mean evaluate 255ˆ2 or 255ˆ3 possible addresses - this process would take lots of time.
 

GibzyGibza

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
19
Country
Thailand
Tested 1.2.0 version on a 12.0.0/0.19.0 about hour in Dolphin/RPCS3 - work properly.


You use Find Host PC feature or by manually add ip address? Also PC and Switch should be in same WiFi network (if you have two diapason WiFi network, 2.4/5GHz for example, and PC connected to 2.4 and Switch to 5 this won't work).
Find Host PC feature look over all ip addresses based on a Switch ip, i.e. if Switch ip is 192.168.1.10, so your PC ip should be in diapason from 192.168.1.0 to 192.168.1.255. In my case is very useful because my PC has a dynamic ip address and changes time to time from 192.168.1.5 to 192.168.1.7 or any of 192.168.1.X.
I'm use last number because look over 3rd/2rd number mean evaluate 255ˆ2 or 255ˆ3 possible addresses - this process would take lots of time.

It work. Maybe it becoz i port forward to play outside my home after i add my public address it can connect to my host pc.
 

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,374
Trophies
0
XP
3,319
Country
Netherlands
Thnx for the mouse update. Hope Age of wonders 3 etc. will be playable like this :D
How annoying is it that, in due time this plugin will be unusable if nvidia keeps changing stuff in their gamestream. Needing for a new update from this plugin creator..
I mean at some point he might stop and then you'd have to hope you can scrounge some old GFE version.
 
Last edited by Chrisssj2,

aotv116

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
41
Country
Vietnam
Hi, the lastest version can't find my host and when i add the correct host, it crashes. I'm sure that i did everything right (using the same wifi, switch on the GameStream,...). My Atmosphere is 0.19.1
And do you have a Discord? So that we can discuss quickly and easier
 

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,447
Trophies
1
XP
11,164
Country
Sweden
Hi, the lastest version can't find my host and when i add the correct host, it crashes. I'm sure that i did everything right (using the same wifi, switch on the GameStream,...). My Atmosphere is 0.19.1
And do you have a Discord? So that we can discuss quickly and easier
Please don't. I would also like the answer here incase others or even myself get the same error. That's the beauty of a forum. The information stays.
 

Zixou

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 24, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
29
Country
Spain
The new version is ok for me, but the game don't close properly. Only exit apliccation without closing game. I'm using correct commands ( in the new version is ZL+ZR + Down)

Anyone else having same problem?
 

silvershadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2006
Messages
364
Trophies
0
XP
1,873
Country
Canada
I am on atmosphere 0.19.1 and 12.0.1. erista v1 switch.
the latest version of moonlight works perfectly.

sometimes i get a random crash or audio desync, but i just shut it down, and connect back, (happened one time during each play session..i had about 3 sessions) and it works good again. probably about 3 hours of playing kingdom hearts 1 (the recentish PC release) (in three different sit downs..basically an hour each time).

Thank you rock88! "you rock!" lol.

i didn't experiment to see if it's already possible, but if its not already implemented, it would be nice if i can map any keyboard button to any button combination of my choice, but its not a need, just a "would like".

my use case that im not ashamed to share: some games need extra keyboard buttons along with the gamepad.
my real use case: im using a trainer that requires you to press numberpad buttons to activate certain things as well as ctrl+numberpad buttons for a few extra things. so i would like to disable some of the existing shortcuts that i dont personally use, and set it to my own buttons.
 

Atmospereasitis

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 1, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
56
XP
29
Country
Barbados
Switch V2
12.0.0 | KEF522-0/19.1|E
AMT 0.19.-1
moonlight 1.2.0

i.piccy.info/i9/0e2b5eac1790293cab494c98a86bebe0/1619851845/73809/1427340/photo_2021_05_01_09_49_22.jpg

When I try to connect my PC the system constantly crashes

fix it, please
 

MultiKoopa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
548
Country
United States
This seems to work really well for me. I've got a 5 GHZ wifi router, desktop with GTX 1070 connected to ethernet, overclocking my Switch connected to 5 GHZ wifi. I've lowered to 6 mbps video and 720p60 (it's Kingdom Hearts, nothing fancy needed); not much latency or input delay/lag. thanks a lot for this! :D



here's maybe a silly unrelated question

say I know somebody with an AMD graphics card. Is there any way to do something like this? Maybe something with Parsec?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Saw a bles in folder so figured they go there but not showing under games