Homebrew RELEASE Moonlight-NX - Nvidia Game Stream client

Oyee

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2020
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
148
Country
United States
Just found out about this today. Works flawlessly on my V2 SXcore with Atmos 19.3, Firmware 11.0.1. Tested Jump Force (heck PC version's miles better than the Switch port), Days Gone and Resident Evil 8. Laptop's an old 2017 MSI with i7, 1050ti at 16GB ram. Thanks for this app!
 

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,367
Trophies
0
XP
3,266
Country
Netherlands
Currently, there is not a stable way to use moonlight at 1080p natively on the switch without facing some sort of connection issue. You can however download the homebrew menu forwarder or make a moonlight forwarder and use sysclock to overclock your switch. I have done that and I can boost my connection to as high as 30 megabits at 720p. I then go into windows and manually change my resolution to 4k and I can confirm that it does work at 60fps if you're scaling 4k down to 720, which looks incredible. I played through persona 4 and now im playing through 5 with rpcs3 at 4k resolution with the 60fps patch.

Moonlight works perfectly for me, but I did have your guys problems. The problem is the switch is not clocked high enough to handle the amount of data its requesting, so overclocking and using a forwarder is the best option. You don't have to overclock, but if you run stock you're limited to around 10 to 15 megabits.

Remember, change your resolution in windows AFTER you connect with moonlight.
"I then go into windows and manually change my resolution"
Why would you do this? I just keep desktop at 4k native. then launch game and use borderless window at native res.
What benefit does switching your desktop to 720p give?
 

Chrisssj2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
2,367
Trophies
0
XP
3,266
Country
Netherlands
Hi! I updated moonlight-common-c for GFE 3.22 support and made a new release (but I can't upload binary to github because always got 'Something went really wrong, and we can’t process that file.' error, will try upload tomorrow. Anyway you can download new binary from attachment or github actions, just select last success build and download artifacts, require github login for artifacts link appear).

All changelog:
  • UI fixes and improvements;
  • Wake Up on Lan feature;
  • Find Host PC feature;
  • HID keyboard/mouse support.
Please note - in the this release keyboard combos was changes, new combos:
  1. Minus+Plus - Guide button;
  2. ZL+ZR+Up - Exit from stream (without closing current app);
  3. ZL+ZR+Down - Exit from stream (and close current app);
  4. ZL+ZR+Left - Show/hide video decoder/render stats;
  5. L+R+Up - ESC key;
  6. L+R+Down - Win key;
  7. L+R+Left - Alt+Enter (for enable/disable fullscreen mode in some games or emulators);
  8. L+R+Right - Shift+Tab (for open/close Steam overlay).
Hey rock88 is it possible to add 2 player support for the moonlight stream? This would be much appreciated as I take my switch to my friends. I stream my pc to my switch and so we can do 2 player either with splitting the joycons. Or connecting an usb hub, with an usb dualshock via sys-con.
Tried it, and while 2 players are being connected in the switch OS. I think moonlight needs a 2nd virtual input for it to work.
 

s1cc

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
196
Country
Germany
It's good on my setup,
It works much better compared to other unofficial solutions like the Fire Stick 4K,
I'm using this to stream Skyrim from a RTX2060 Laptop connected to LAN and with OC, decoding time was around 6-7ms.
GPU OC doesn't seem improve the decoding time much but CPU Overclocking did seem to make the Stream lag less. (The stats didn't show any dropped frames but the stream stuttered every now and then)

I think this is the best we can get right now without hardware decoding, because the Switch should be more than capable to stream [email protected] docked.
 

Deaavh

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 21, 2020
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
20
Country
Canada
"I then go into windows and manually change my resolution"
Why would you do this? I just keep desktop at 4k native. then launch game and use borderless window at native res.
What benefit does switching your desktop to 720p give?

Learn to read buddy, lmao.

Clearly said desktop at 4K.
The switch acts as the downscaller to 720p, because it is 720p.
 

Ratochu

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2018
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
131
Country
Brazil
I just started trying to make this work today and I'm probably doing something wrong, but I have no idea what it could be.

My Switch is on 12.1.0/AMS M.19.5/S version.
The Moonlight on my Switch is on 1.2.0 version.
My Switch is connected on a 5Ghz Wi-Fi connection and my PC is connected on the same router by an ethernet cable.
I have a GTX 980ti and Geforce Experience with the latest drivers installed.
I already set the Gamestream on Shield.

Am I missing anything else?

What happens is: When I add host with my IP, it just freezes and won't find my PC. So I need to press the Home button to get out.
When I try the find host option, it finds my PC, but it says the host is innactive. I try the wake up option and it just freezes...
The host was not innactive once, so I could try to connect. I even got the notification on my PC and typed the 0000 in there, but nothing happened. This hasn't happened again, though.

What could be the issue?
 
Last edited by Ratochu,

Arrrchitects

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 23, 2021
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
72
Country
United States
This may be a dumb question but is there a way to play a game without it taking priority on the PC? Like if I wanted to stream Stardew Valley, for instance, while still allowing the PC to play a different game or application.
 

mathgba

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
84
Country
Spain
Hello!

Do you know if it will be possible to move cursor/mouse even when Switch is docked (moving cursor with Nintendo Switch gamepad) ?

EDIT - Some games not compatibile with NVIDIA experience / STEAM force me to share the "complete windows desktop" then I run the game. That's why I'd like to have cursor support when docked.

Thank you!
 

mathgba

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
84
Country
Spain
Hello Xitrix, thank you for your great job.
I cant see the cursor/mouse support (when switch docked) in the last realease, did you add it?

Best regards,
 

XITRIX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
246
Country
Russia
Hello Xitrix, thank you for your great job.
I cant see the cursor/mouse support (when switch docked) in the last realease, did you add it?

Best regards,
Yes, I did. I've played minecraft on my TV, with keyboard and mouse attached to docked switch
 

mathgba

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
84
Country
Spain
I'm not sure we're talinkg about the same feature.
When my switch is docked, i'd like to move Windows Cursor with y wireless switch gamepad. Is it possible?
As I told you in my previsous message, I used to shared the whole windows desktop in moontlight but I cant move the cursore with Switch Wireless controller. Is it possible?
 

XITRIX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2021
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
246
Country
Russia
I'm not sure we're talinkg about the same feature.
When my switch is docked, i'd like to move Windows Cursor with y wireless switch gamepad. Is it possible?
As I told you in my previsous message, I used to shared the whole windows desktop in moontlight but I cant move the cursore with Switch Wireless controller. Is it possible?
Also, yes, it's possible. Open overlay menu and select "mouse input mode"
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ty_

ceesar90

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 10, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
14
Country
Brazil
Hey Xitrix and rock88, thanks for the awesome job guys. So, I'm able to connect to my pc using my switch and also move the mouse but thats it. I can't click, cant use switch buttons. I can only see the live screen and hear the sound.

I'm testing inside Steam Big Picture and I have ticked the options related to controls:View attachment 284011

Sorry but it is in Portuguese but the order is the same as in english.

Is there something I'm doing wrong? Thanks a lot for your support!

@edit

If anybody is also having this problem, you just need to install ViGEmBus/releases - search on google for his github page.
 
Last edited by ceesar90,

ochriso

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
12
Country
Austria
Hi guys, thanks for this. Its awesome BUT i have a problem. My switch streams "monitor 2" but the game starts on "monitor 1". How do i change that?

EDIT: i got it to work properly. Don't Care!
 
Last edited by ochriso,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Hitlers hiding dooty dlc