1. DarioKan

    DarioKan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Ireland
     
  2. csgolawliet

    csgolawliet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    If I got it right I should add in moonlight the IP that the streamer tester gives me right? for some reason the app freezes when I enter an IP, if I restart the IP is there but I get "inactive host"
     
  3. komabear

    komabear Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    what is a "streamer tester"? You should add your PC's IP, the one you have the Nvidia Experience app running. If you run CMD and type in "ipconfig", it's your ipv4 address.
     
  4. nekojosh

    nekojosh GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    Panama
    Interesting! This could be a potential solution for Switch Lite's inability to send picture to a TV.
     
  5. csgolawliet

    csgolawliet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    That's what I tried in the first place, didn't work and read about the streamer tester in Moonlight's github. This is pretty wierd, I just tested Moonlight in iOS and it detected my PC without even having to add the host manually, is it probably because my atmosphere version? I'm running 0.16.0
     
  6. qqwik

    qqwik Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Bolivia
    i am at loss as i can't even open the app... i just get "the software was closed because an error occured" and google makes it seem like im the first person ever to have this problem :(
     
  7. zniel0

    zniel0 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    does this work on an offline router yet? since you have to be connected online for wifi to work on switch.
     
  8. maxdima12

    maxdima12 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    it used to work but after i updated i can't seem to make it connect , on my phone it doesn't require to type the ip , it just finds the pc , used to do that here as well but now when i try to add my ip it freezes , if i tap the screen the buffer wheel mooves , ads my ip but after that it displays "host inactive " any help ?
     
  9. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,500
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone had great performance with this on SXOS? I've heard reports of people maintaining a pretty good 60 fps at 720p, but I haven't been able to hold a consistent 30 and I can't figure out why.
     
  10. zniel0

    zniel0 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think they have access to some hardware stuff so I doubt its easy to get 60fps, this is not the same as moonlight on other platforms it mite get there someday however.
     
    Nerdtendo likes this.
  11. lakitucrew

    lakitucrew Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France
    Provided that the host computer and the router meet the gamestream requirements, moonlight for the switch achieves 720p at 60fps streaming at normal handheld clocks
     
  12. koogas

    koogas Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Portugal
    Does this work with AMD GPUs? sunshine or open-stream.net
     
  13. Gronbar

    Gronbar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Poland
    Looks like only Steam games works, GOG or Epic games dont detect joycons. Aldo app is not stable and keeps crashing and freezing.
     
    Last edited by Gronbar, Jan 17, 2021
  14. mattyxarope

    mattyxarope GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2019
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried Cyberpunk - for some reason the left stick doesn't work in game.
     
  15. clgrover

    clgrover Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Russia
    I'm starting moonlight from hbmenu and got black screen
     
  16. Truggel

    Truggel Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Works for me but neither in Skyrim (PC), Dishonored (PC), or Dragon Age Inquisition (PC) the Switch Controls were recognized, too bad the idea was really cool
     
  17. Sunderlol

    Sunderlol Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Argentina
    Same here. Did you find a way to make it work?

    Edit: I just found out how to do it. You have to run hbmenu in full RAM mode. I did that opening any game holding R, and it should open hbmenu instead of that game. Now I can enter my IP and it no longer freezes.
     
    Last edited by Sunderlol, Mar 9, 2021
  18. lakitucrew

    lakitucrew Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France
    Log enabled -> better stability for me too
     
  19. Ayato087

    Ayato087 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    Where can I change this?
     
    Last edited by Ayato087, Apr 7, 2021
  20. lakitucrew

    lakitucrew Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France
    In Settings > Debug > Write log
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Moonlight, Nvidia, Stream