Modifying the R4 Kernel

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Satirical, Jan 28, 2009.

Jan 28, 2009

Modifying the R4 Kernel by Satirical at 8:23 PM (1,465 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Satirical
    OP

    Newcomer Satirical Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it possible to Modify the R4 kernel, making the layout different. I'm not talking about "Skins" or "Themes" , I'm talking about completely modifying it. Making it from what it is now to a nice layout like CycloDS's.

    It has to be possible. Retaining all the touchy bits on the touch screen and leaving the static parts on the top screen, so no need to change there.

    It would be nice to see something like this, right?

    I can use photoshop.
     
  2. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    can you use dsision2?
     
  3. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah..!! I wanna know this too!! Can you please make a download link so I can download it too?? Thank You!! [​IMG]
     
  4. Satirical
    OP

    Newcomer Satirical Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://socoder.net/uploads/124/dsision_2.rar

    It looks like he beat me to it.

    Well, kudos to him. Let's just hope he continues support and updates. Maybe adding EZ-Flash 3-in-1 Support.
     
  5. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If i left the code in...

    It has semi-3in1 support.

    It auto patches the 3in1 as the official RAM pak, for use with opera.
    Transfers GBA roms to the 3in1 and launches them.

    *warning - it attempts but fails to successfully backup and restore save data, so saving your game probably wont work.
     
  6. jozsua_cruz

    Newcomer jozsua_cruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    philippines
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm..how do you this?? I tried doing everything but when I opened my ds it keeps loading!! maybe I'm doing something wrong can you please tell me step by step what to do and what am I going to delete or not!! Thank You!! [​IMG] Oh and by the way I have a R4 ds just so you know....
     
  7. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    do you have an R4?

    i was going to assume acekard, since this the R4 forum. logical sense, right there.

    /sarcasm
     

Share This Page