Hacking Modifying the R4 Kernel

Satirical

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
London
Website
Visit site
XP
94
Country
Is it possible to Modify the R4 kernel, making the layout different. I'm not talking about "Skins" or "Themes" , I'm talking about completely modifying it. Making it from what it is now to a nice layout like CycloDS's.

It has to be possible. Retaining all the touchy bits on the touch screen and leaving the static parts on the top screen, so no need to change there.

It would be nice to see something like this, right?

I can use photoshop.
 

jozsua_cruz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Location
philippines
XP
76
Country
Canada
Yeah..!! I wanna know this too!! Can you please make a download link so I can download it too?? Thank You!!
smile.gif
 

Satirical

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
London
Website
Visit site
XP
94
Country
jozsua_cruz said:
Yeah..!! I wanna know this too!! Can you please make a download link so I can download it too?? Thank You!!
smile.gif

http://socoder.net/uploads/124/dsision_2.rar

It looks like he beat me to it.

Well, kudos to him. Let's just hope he continues support and updates. Maybe adding EZ-Flash 3-in-1 Support.
 

spinal_cord

Knows his stuff
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
3,195
Trophies
1
Age
41
Location
somewhere
Website
spinalcode.co.uk
XP
2,821
Country
Satirical said:
jozsua_cruz said:
Yeah..!! I wanna know this too!! Can you please make a download link so I can download it too?? Thank You!!
smile.gif

http://socoder.net/uploads/124/dsision_2.rar

It looks like he beat me to it.

Well, kudos to him. Let's just hope he continues support and updates. Maybe adding EZ-Flash 3-in-1 Support.


If i left the code in...

It has semi-3in1 support.

It auto patches the 3in1 as the official RAM pak, for use with opera.
Transfers GBA roms to the 3in1 and launches them.

*warning - it attempts but fails to successfully backup and restore save data, so saving your game probably wont work.
 

jozsua_cruz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Location
philippines
XP
76
Country
Canada
hmm..how do you this?? I tried doing everything but when I opened my ds it keeps loading!! maybe I'm doing something wrong can you please tell me step by step what to do and what am I going to delete or not!! Thank You!!
smile.gif
Oh and by the way I have a R4 ds just so you know....
 

sweenish

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
704
Trophies
0
Location
WA
XP
112
Country
United States
do you have an R4?

i was going to assume acekard, since this the R4 forum. logical sense, right there.

/sarcasm
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Actions have asterisks over or dashes