1. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,239
    Country:
    United States
    A few days ? Dont tell him what to do. He has a life. He will release it when he think its right time. if you want a new version in a few days.. Why don't you do it yourself ? :creep::rofl2:
     
    Csmrcc and uzimakiuchiha like this.
  2. IviFdez

    IviFdez Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, in this video that I have attached, you can see the graphic error that occurs. It is an example of the super Mario 64 DS but it also happens in games like Mario Kart DS.
    (I have installed the version of atmosphere 9.1.0 and the melonds r3 fix2)

     
    Last edited by IviFdez, Feb 27, 2020
  3. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    Germany
    that's indeed a bug. Do you know a way to trigger this behaviour? I tried a bit around, but couldn't figure out a way to reproduce it. In which tracks have you encountered this?
     
  4. IviFdez

    IviFdez Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Spain
    I don't know how I can help you find the error. What do you mean with tracks? I'm sorry my English level is very low. :(
     
  5. Xtwizted

    Xtwizted Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Any updates on having this work with the Switch in vertical mode? I will send the creator a flip grip if that's whats needed to get this feature!
     
  6. D_Va_Hax

    D_Va_Hax Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    It already has that as a feature!
    Plays brilliantly with the Flip Grip.
     
    Xtwizted likes this.
  7. jerm1290

    jerm1290 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Ok im missing something somewhere. Yes ive searched before people start that BS. Where do i get romlist.bin? Ive went as far as to make a .txt doc and rename it romlist.bin and still cant get it to work
     
  8. hausa51

    hausa51 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    jerm1290 likes this.
  9. Ace88

    Ace88 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,

    is there any chance, a working version of melonDS is going to be integrated in Retroarch for Switch?
     
  10. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    Germany
    you're not that using the latest version. There I was less lazier and bundled it: https://gbatemp.net/threads/melonds-for-switch.518300/page-47#post-8948531

    I know it's being worked on. But I can't say when it will be released
     
    jerm1290 and Broduskii like this.
  11. darkxex

    darkxex Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Chile
    work amazing, thanks.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    friend, is possible implement autoupdate?
     
  12. Panda_haiku

    Panda_haiku Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    @catlover007 Can you explain this in more detail?
    Also, does that mean local wireless can't be implemented as well?
    Thanks
     
  13. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    Germany
    so I informed myself a bit on how wifi and local wireless work and I have to correct myself there is a possibility to get both working, but don't get your hopes to high up.

    First of all local wireless. It's main problem is that it requires very exact timing, which is why it only works somewhat on the same computer between two melonDS instances (which still has it's problems). See also here: http://melonds.kuribo64.net/comments.php?id=81
    Local wireless over the internet or even LAN can pretty much be forgotten, but it would be theoretically possible.

    Then wifi. Currently melonDS supports two wifi modes: With direct mode the raw packages are directly passed on. From what I've heard it works decently but it has two caveats: it requires pcap (i.e. the API to sent/receive raw LAN packages, which isn't available on the switch). The other one is that it doesn't work if you're connected to the internet via wifi (so it probably won't work with linux on the switch). In contrast indirect mode interprets the sent packages as what they should mean (tcp, udp, etc.) and then communicate to the server via the standard OS means for networking in the same way the game would have done it. The problem with indirect mode is that it just doesn't work that well, but if it'll ever work reliable it will work on the switch too.
     
    Last edited by catlover007, Mar 2, 2020
    sorabora likes this.
  14. playsaves3

    playsaves3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    So it runs pretty solidly when I run the regular versions of games but the reason I downloaded this was so I could play my rom hacks on switch like drayanos blaze black 2 as well as perfect platinum the emulator crashes and I have to reset the switch whenever im trying to run a romhack I am not sure if this intentional or not but it really sucks
     
  15. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried Pokemon Blaze Black 2 myself and it boots without any problems.

    Do you use the latest version: https://gbatemp.net/threads/melonds-for-switch.518300/page-47#post-8948531 ?
    And do you use Atmosphere title replacement to launch melonDS?
     
  16. seanp2500

    seanp2500 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,077
    Country:
    United States
    not sure how you feel about it but I think it might just be better to use a rom forwarder. Then you can oc melonds with sys clk editor fairly easily. Not sure how you feel about me sharing one I made.
     
  17. playsaves3

    playsaves3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded all 3 files that you linked in that thread which one do I use? the one that ends in fix?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also whats the atmosphere title replacement?
     
  18. playsaves3

    playsaves3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
  19. Blue_Mew

    Blue_Mew GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,574
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Instead of using album to launch the HBL, open a random game or software while holding R. Then open MelonDS from there, it willl give it more RAM.
     
    Zukov likes this.
  20. playsaves3

    playsaves3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    That ended up working though I dont understand why I only need to do that with rom hacks is that a bug?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - melonDS, Switch,