1. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Germany
    it is usually required for larger roms. Though if the unpatched roms work (which should have the same file size) that's mysterious.
     
  2. playsaves3

    playsaves3 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I do notice blaze black is larger than regular black its not a big deal its just the r butt on this switch joycon was broken so now I have to use a pro controller through this method
     
  3. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Germany
    you can change the button in the atmosphere config files on your sd card
     
  4. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Italy
    if you use kosmos
    you can edit the button from Kosmos Toolbox
     
  5. hiroakihsu

    hiroakihsu SUPREME LURKER OF THE WORLD
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    United States
    I'm noticing something strange...catlover's latest alpha r3 fix2 (I'm using the title replacement method of launching btw) was working fine for me until yesterday when I added a few more roms to the /roms/ds directory...The newly added roms aren't showing up in the rom list when I'm inside melonds. Anyone else experiencing the same issue?

    Edit: Tried deleting all roms from /roms/ds directory, entering/quitting melonds, re-adding roms to /roms/ds, then relaunching melonds and the new roms now show up.
     
    Last edited by hiroakihsu, Mar 10, 2020
  6. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Germany
    the maximum amount of roms shown is iirc 100
     
    hiroakihsu likes this.
  7. hiroakihsu

    hiroakihsu SUPREME LURKER OF THE WORLD
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    United States
    So what should I do then if I have more than 100? Would it be possible for you to change that limit? Thx!
     
  8. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Germany
    yes, I just picked some stupid number because it's easier to implement with a maximum count
     
    Csmrcc and hiroakihsu like this.
  9. 1NOOB

    1NOOB GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Country:
    Canada
    lawl , and i was trying so many things to get my 568 roms pack to work with that little tought in my head .....good joke xD
     
  10. playsaves3

    playsaves3 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I assume I open it in notepad and for example delte the r in configure to say zr?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    whenever I try and use kosmos toolbox it either crashes or says no directory/empty directory bit off topic do you know how to get desmume nx running it always just says empty directory
     
  11. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    Spain
    as far as i know desmume deosnt work ¿?
     
  12. Z-bake

    Z-bake Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I just tried the latest release and....wow, what a nice performance!
    As many already requested, I would really love to see this integrated as a core in RetroArch. Then, Savestates, button remapping, etc. would be handled by RA to give the us users a great experience.

    Nice work, dude!
     
  13. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Germany
    why do you even want to run desmume in the first place?
    yes, make sure the line isn't commented out (i.e. start with a ; )
     
  14. redcat2401

    redcat2401 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Australia
    I just got this bug last night, but mine was with pokemon heartgold, it happened when I saved my game, the framerate on the top screen is the same as usual but the bottom screen goes to like 1 FPS.
    I'm running SX OS 8.1.0, running through the nsp thing with the latest build.
     
    Last edited by redcat2401, Mar 13, 2020
  15. Moro90

    Moro90 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello friends, i want to Report that the Emulator dont work on cfw 9.2 atmosphere. Everytime i wanted to start a game the switch crashes and reebot.
     
  16. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,954
    Country:
    United States
    What’s the error code? If it’s 2168-0002 or something like that, try running hbl as an app (hold R while launching any game/app on your home menu)
     
    Zukov likes this.
  17. Moro90

    Moro90 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes i started the emulator in album an it crashes with the error 2168-000. The same wenn i use the nsp of the emulator in the home menu.. any new nsp files for the emulator ?
     
  18. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,444
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just do as @ZachyCatGames suggested? Hold the R trigger when launching some other game to get to the homebrew menu? MelonDS needs the extra RAM that the album app doesn't provide.
     
    Zukov and Moro90 like this.
  19. aarti

    aarti Killua Zoldyck
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Germany
    wow, just tested pokemon platinum, it's running pretty good!
     
  20. catlover007

    catlover007 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Germany
    for all of you who have been asking for this all the time: my changes are now integrated in the switch libretro core, available via the buildbot.


    Though if you want the latest changes right when they happen, you're here better served ;)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - melonDS, Switch,