Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    R4SDHC is a clone of the R4 (and not something else like the R4Ultra) if I'm not mistaken...
    If so that means it can run YSMenu... which means that this will work.
     
  2. tenkai

    tenkai GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    ok thank you twiztidsinz i was hoping so [​IMG]
     
  3. Czernobog

    Czernobog Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to use ysmenu on my R4 sdhc card, I just get a white screen on any game I try to load.
     
  4. Machneo

    Machneo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have a R4SDHC I got the YSmenu to work and I started M&LBIS but I still couldn't pick a save file...though the Mic test works now... [​IMG]
    Any idea what I may have missed? Cause I double checked and still the same problem.
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Delete TTMENU.SYS from your root and it should be recreated when you start up or start a game.
     
  6. Czernobog

    Czernobog Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Can you walk me through what you did to get ysmenu to work on your SDHC, machneo?

    Also, when I try to get new firmware for my sdhc card from r4sdhc.com I get stuck on the loading screen.
     
  7. mad_z

    mad_z Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
  8. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    All it is, is a premade YSMenu.. most likely using DSTT 1.17a07.
    If you can't get R4YSAuto to work (especially the one updated/fixed by Depravo/myself) -- which amounts to answering simple questions -- then getting a game to work shouldn't be your highest priority.
     
  9. Kafke

    Kafke GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Country:
    United States
    w00t, My R4 is working fine with the new ysmenu+moonshell2. It's definitely an improvement over a somewhat old ysmenu. Game works fine so far.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I've noticed a pretty substantial increase in ROM loading times on the newer games...
     
  11. Davideogamer

    Davideogamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I used the premade version, and I'm still getting a black screen after save select. I'm doing this on a Linux computer, though that shouldn't effect it, I just wanted to point out. And yes, I did delete the TTDS.SYS file before AND after and still to no avail.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    TTDS.SYS?
    or TTMENU.SYS?

    What card do you have?
    Which premade version did you use? there's about 5 of them floating around.
     
  13. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's down to the updated infolib.dat file that came with the new unofficial DSTT firmware. If you want new games added to the database between these 'official' unofficial updates then this is the guy you need to talk to - http://sites.google.com/site/weeklyinfolib/
     
  14. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,228
    Country:
    Peru
    Ugh! It won't let me select a file to start a new game. I've followed all the steps provided here. I'm using an original R4.

    Can anyone please upload their TTMenu folder and YSMenu.nds to rapidshare and send me the link via PM?

    Thanks.
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Did you delete TTMENU.SYS?
     
  16. Davideogamer

    Davideogamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I meant to say TTMENU.SYS, yeah. It's on a real R4, and I was using the one you posted on page 2. As I side-note, I can't follow the instructions normally due to the fact that Linux can't capably run .bat files, hence why I needed to use a premade version. Any advice here?
     
  17. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,228
    Country:
    Peru
    Yes, it's not working.
     
  18. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Probably not the easiest, but to cut through all the BS and problems...
    Copy your files to PC, wipe everything off then put the files from the premade on the empty card and copy M&L3 over and try it.
    If it works, copy your other games and other stuff except for YSMenu.
     
  19. Davideogamer

    Davideogamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have to format the card anyway when switching what flash-card programs are running on there (originally using R4 1.23). The interface itself works, and it does let me get as far as selecting a save file, but after I do I just get a hanging black screen. Unaccounted-for problems like these are usually the result of running an OS not originally designed for it to work with, but there's nothing here that it should have conflictions with since I'm not running any programs when using the premade.
     
  20. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,228
    Country:
    Peru
    So, I've formatted the MicroSD and it's still not working... I can't select a file because the controls are blocked.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WORKING, M3Simp, YSMenu

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.