Mario & Luigi 3 -WORKING FIX- for REAL R4s/M3Simp/DSTT/YSMenu

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by twiztidsinz, Sep 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I hate to post this, but there are still people who don't realize that a working fix is out for non-Acekard clones.


    Original Thread by denieru7: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=181996

    Thanks to lolzed for posting in one of the threads I read:



    Maybe the mods should sticky this with some kind of flashing lights to cut down on the questions being asked about it. [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     


  2. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    why did u have to post this again?
     
  3. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
     
  4. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So.. bet it doesn't work for those cards or specifically, the R4?
     
  5. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Works for any card that can run YSMenu... like Real R4s (as opposed to the R4 Ultra fix which uses AKIKO 1.4.1 to load the game) and the M3 Simply.
    Since this is DSTT firmware, it should also work on the DSTT as-is... I cannot test because I have a real R4.
     
  6. metroid4life14

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    why's it so damn difficult to get YSmenu onto a system...? *grumbles...*

    at least there's a fix though
     
  7. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Also.. he hasn't updated YSMenu in 6 months as of today. Prior to this extended gap in updates, there would be a new YSMenu practically every month or two.
     
  8. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    I used the instructions to make the R4 YSMenu but I see an error in the dosbox with the Dsst file saying not found...but then it continues and makes the zip file...

    Will it work?
     
  9. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The R4 information is missing because it is meant for DSTT/TTMenu which is why you needed to copy over the r4dldi.dat file before I fixed it.

    If you're using Depravo (with the fix noted in the first post) or my modified R4YSAuto, you should be all set.
     
  10. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    I used Depravo

    And something else... Do I need to patch the game or just run it?
     
  11. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can you actually post instructions please?
     
  12. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ha, I've been 'used'. [​IMG]
     
  13. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    And you liked it [​IMG]
     
  14. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece

    Hahahahaha...Sorry that I used you but I needed it [​IMG]

    It depends... if it works I liked it. If it doesn't work I hated it [​IMG]
     
  15. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, finally got it to work. Well, at least past the Choose Save button lock, I haven't tested anything beyond that. I just used Depravo's modified YSAuto and set it up as my Moonshl loader and huzzah. Kinda odd that it didn't work as a firmware, but it works now.

    Now you guys and gals don't have to worry about me being hypocritical and asking noobie questions!
     
  16. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I had a problem with it at first too..
    I knew it was updated and working (Black/Grey loading bars in YSMenu for games), but it still locked up on the file select screen.
    The problem was I didn't delete TTMENU.SYS before playing. After I deleted it, loading the game created TTMENU.SYS automatically and everything worked fine.
     
  17. Rikkelsama

    Newcomer Rikkelsama Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    France
    I got a problem, when i try to load some roms with YSmenu, it writes at the end of the loading
    it does that on a lots of roms i don't know what to do [​IMG]
     
  18. Sanderino

    Member Sanderino I guess you only know what you got 'till it's gone

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    773
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have an R4, what options do I need to choose? And wich files do I need to copy to my Flashcart?
     
  19. twiztidsinz
    OP

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You will be prompted to answer...
    it asks you things like which language, which card, do you want firmware/NDS ROM, etc... it's all simple.
    When YSMenu finishes, it will make and open up R4_custom_.zip
    Just copy those files to the root of your card and you'll be all set... It should be a TTMenu folder and _DS_MENU.DAT
     
  20. N-TG

    Member N-TG GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Country:
    Greece
    I did it... And I got white screen...

    I used Method B but I used YSMenu0903211700 and renamed it YSMenu0903270000 in order to make Depravo's YsMenu
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page