Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Well, good luck!
    I'll help you as best I can, but I honestly don't know too much about fixing problems I haven't run into myself [​IMG] and so far, my R4 has been pretty problem free.
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    try this: http://www.mediafire.com/?wxtto2vzwi4
     
  3. .Darky

    .Darky GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Country:
    Peru
    ^ Thanks a lot, man. It actually worked, which means I was doing something wrong before. : /

    Btw, nice skin. ;o
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  5. Davideogamer

    Davideogamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    FFFFFF-, okay, I'm sorry. Turns out it was something with the rom I had (it might've been pre-patched or something). I downloaded a different one and it worked fine. Thanks a lot for your help!
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    lol, Glad you got it working in the end...
    Happy gaming!
     
  7. gurrry

    gurrry Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I have an M3Simply, and a Mac computer. The files the OP posted wont work on my IMac because they are .exe .

    Anyone have links to the direct files that I need for this fix?
     
  8. kam1kaz3k1d

    kam1kaz3k1d Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Would you mind helping me with this problem?

    Every time I run R4.bat, it gets to the point where it starts extracting YSMenu0903270000.zip then it keeps giving me an error saying data is missing or disk is full. Seeing as I have 50GB+ free on my hard drive, any suggestions to get past this?

    Also, I'm using a R4i-SDHC card and from what I understand its a clone of DSTTi...will I be able to use this fix to play ML3 or am I just wasting my time >_<

    Thanks for the help !
     
  9. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I'm kinda a newbie and I made the uh r4_custom_english or w/e and I have a empty sd card. I took all the files from the r4_custom and put them on the sd card. Then I put the Mario and Luigi rom into the root with the other files. However when I go to turn on the DS with the R4 it is stuck at loading. Also I am using an R4III is that helps...
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Again, not sure about clones...
    You could also try the premade YSMenu that I know works: http://www.mediafire.com/?wxtto2vzwi4
     
  11. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @twiztidsinz

    So we are now working under the assumption that Yasu has abandoned YSMenu? [​IMG]

    Works for me.
     
  12. weeedin

    weeedin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Got it working on my R4SDHC, been playing for about an hour. Everything seems to be working great!

    Thanks for the info guys!
     
  13. gurrry

    gurrry Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    So just to be sure.. All I need to do is replace the DS Menu with the one in the link that you provided for the M3 Simply, right?

    I read something about MoonShell not being on this version or something. Does this even apply?

    Obviously I dont know what im really talking about. But I really appreciate all the help your giving everyone. Its people like you that make this site worth while.
     
  14. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    To the best of my knowledge, Moonshell is completely independent, especially when run from an NDS file.
    My prebuilt doesn't contain Moonshell because I don't have nor use Moonshell.
    Your current version should work just fine.
     
  15. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm still the same thing..... idk what to do... its just stuck at "Loading..."

    Someone else told me that YSmenu worked on the R4III, could it be because of your changes or something?
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    The only changes made to R4YSAuto are the following:
    + Updated DSTT.7z -- Now uses 1.17a07
    + Inclusion of USERCHEAT.DAT
    - Removed the lines which copy r4dldi.dat to the TTMenu folder -- Currently TTMENU.DAT doesn't contain the info which YSMenu uses to create the r4dldi.dat file resulting in a 0byte file. Removal allows for the pre-made (old) r4dldi.dat to be use instead.

    R4III might require a different method of creating YSMenu than is provided by R4YSAuto.
     
  17. kam1kaz3k1d

    kam1kaz3k1d Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I downloaded it, then put it into the same folder as the YSmenu you made.

    When I run R4.bat, once it gets to the part where it's extracting from YSMenu0903270000.zip, it crashes halfway through. I'm not sure if the problem it self is the YSMenu0903270000 file I downloaded, but I've tried 3 different ones I've found, each with the same result...
     
  18. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And changed the version of YSMenu that it looks for to make it compatible with the latest version (YSMenu0903270000).
     
  19. twiztidsinz

    OP twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    Give this a try... http://www.mediafire.com/?wxtto2vzwi4
    If that doesn't work, I dunno what to tell ya.
     
  20. kam1kaz3k1d

    kam1kaz3k1d Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for that [​IMG]

    but now I'm getting the white screen with a "?" in a little red box that says "Menu" when I turn on my DS >_<

    Based on what I've read in the past pages, am I missing TTMENU.sys or is that not necessary at all?

    Sorry for all the questions, really appreciate you helping me out here though !
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WORKING, M3Simp, YSMenu

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.