Hacking m3 Menu Problem

kristianity77

GBATemp old fogey
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
1,656
Trophies
1
Location
Stourport, UK
XP
2,465
Country
United Kingdom
Hi

Ive got about 50 or so games on my M3 real. When i bootup first time into the menu, my games are in no particular order. Ive found out that by clicking on the NAME text at the top will organise these first into Z-A order, then clicking again into A-Z order. But i find this fiddly, doesnt always work despite clicking on it numerous times. Is there a way i can get these games into order all the time?

Sorry if im missing something really simple but i cannot find anything on this

Cheers
 

Rammsteinfan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States
I have had my real for a few weeks now and noticed this after adding a few games this past week. I did delete all games and readd them. That made them in the proper order but is such a pain. I think and was hoping in the new 2.8 they would have fixed this. Is there anyway we can suggest this be fixed or added as a feature? Clicking on name only works if you move off the first game icon. it doesnt work right away and it is such a pain...
 

Kingwad

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2007
Messages
110
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Niagara
Website
Visit site
XP
259
Country
Canada
That's right. M3 and Supercard Slot-2s will read the filelist in the order it is in the FAT (Usually the order they were added to the card). Don't like that order?

FatSort

Then sort your FAT!

Hooha!
 

tau

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Messages
28
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
ahaha, you're awesome
tongue.gif
 

funem

Retro Powered..
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
1,161
Trophies
0
Location
out of nowhere....
XP
456
Country
United Kingdom
That's right. M3 and Supercard Slot-2s will read the filelist in the order it is in the FAT (Usually the order they were added to the card). Don't like that order?

FatSort

Then sort your FAT!

Hooha!

Program does not work for me, when I click to select drives, it displays no drives. Im using XP.

unsure.gif
 

Rammsteinfan

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
United States

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w4YQAtm0jxo