Hacking Launching R4 through action replay

Attackid

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
Hello

This may be confusing but my ds is kinda broken when I put a game card into my ds it doesn't recognize that its in there
One day i discovered that if I launch a game from my action replay it works but I wanna use my R4 on my ds so is there a way to make my action replay think its a game or something

Cheers
 

Clookster

Your Clookster
Banned
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
710
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Suisse Romande
Website
twitter.com
XP
24
Country
Swaziland
blink.gif


You can't launch games with an action replay.

I don't really understand your question.
 

Attackid

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
You put the action replay in your ds says insert game card
You take out action replay insert game card eg. Mario Kart
You press start and it loads the game
 

Attackid

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
Just on my ds lite with a normal r4 cause doesn't all games have an id couldn't you just find the id of my r4 and add it to the action replay I rekon it could be done
 

shamiko_

~
Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,757
Trophies
1
Age
27
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
308
Country
Attackid said:
Just on my ds lite with a normal r4 cause doesn't all games have an id couldn't you just find the id of my r4 and add it to the action replay I rekon it could be done
u find the id on games with r4CCE avalible on yasus website
 

trumpet-205

Embrace the darkness within
Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
4,363
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
693
Country
United States
I don't understand. You have a R4 and a DS Lite, by default you will be able to run it directly.

If your DS does not recognize it, try using paper tricks.
 

gifi4

How am I a 'New Member'?
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
2,350
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Melbourne
XP
713
Country
QUOTE said:
To fix it:
1. Remove the small screw from the r4ds.
2. Remove the back and remove the main chip.
3. Tear a small piece of paper off of something and fold that piece but make sure its not very large (you just want the chip to sit a little bit higher).
4. Put the piece of paper onto what is now the front-back side on the place where the contacts used to be sitting on the r4ds and put the chip on top of it, making sure its aligned to the front.
5. Finally sit the back of the r4 on`top of it, snap it together and finally screw it back together.
6. The contacts should now be bulging out just a little bit and they will now make better contact with the DS contacts and it should work.


Quoted from a forum but I believe they host roms so I can't list name here.
CODEI am not liable for any damage this does to your r4 or ds.
Not sure if it works as I've never needed it, sorry.
 

boktor666

Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
807
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Holland, somewhere :D
XP
285
Country
Netherlands
I'd say: Re-download firmware for you NDS. It's either that, or come up with replacing firmware. You can try to replace the R4 software with Ysmenu through Ysmenu Generator in Filetrip. It'll boot r4 card diffrent then the normal deal.

Or the contact pins are dirty and mabey they need cleaning, idk.
 

DryYoshi

Love child of Dry Bones and Yoshi
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
654
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Yoshi's Island
XP
273
Country
Netherlands
boktor666 said:
I'd say: Re-download firmware for you NDS. It's either that, or come up with replacing firmware. You can try to replace the R4 software with Ysmenu through Ysmenu Generator in Filetrip. It'll boot r4 card diffrent then the normal deal.

Or the contact pins are dirty and mabey they need cleaning, idk.
Dude, that won't work if the DS doesn't recognize the R4 at all. And you're talking about DSi, not DS. But R4 doesnt work on DSi and if you update firmware you're fucked with alot of flashcards!
@OP: Sometimes, blowing on the cart and slot-1 a few times will work
smile.gif
 

Attackid

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
lolz guys it's not just my R4 its all my games but for them I can use action replay to play them and my R4 I will try gifi4's idea and get back to you
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Leave
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm fortunate to have had some managers over the years who I've straight up told to go fuck themselves, and not get in trouble for it. Help that I've been on the receiving end of that as well lmao
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Agreed, you can tell him you quit when you see him in court, (For defecation on property, charges)
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    There's a difference in a abusive management rather than one drilling into you for messing up
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Told my last boss that I was resigning and he was confused and asked if I was serious 😭🤣
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    My last boss got investigated for racial slurs and guess what happened to him
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I luckily haven't had a boss in over 20 years, (independent contractor) but the people I do work for, it's pretty much like they my bosses, and yea some can be assholes. But there has been many jobs I've walked off and mailed they're checks back to them.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Bosses should yell at workers for mess ups they just need to know the difference in abuse and punishment
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I don't abuse or curse at my employess, I feel like waving the gun around gets the point across just fine.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    A boss is basically a glorified baby sitter
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I respect one's that tells someone what to do clearly, warn them when they mess up and actually put work in with a crew
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    That's how all of my last managers have been in this job and my last one. Last time I had a manager where I was being micromanaged to hell and back was over a decade ago when I worked retail
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    My managers nowadays are perfectly fine assigning me a project and just checking in once every week or two
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I had to micromanage the managers
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    At my last job I (as an individual contributor, not a manager or supervisor or anything) used to be the one to tell my manager when I was traveling for work "hey I'm gonna be out of office between x and y dates, I got something on the other side of the country I'm gonna go work on"
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Which was not the normal dynamic for that role lmao
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Don't get to travel for my current job :(
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Had me started working 10 days in a row with different days off after that I was like no
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    On the bright side, I also don't even have to leave my house for my current job, so... could be worse
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Some of the shift workers were so bad it held us up from 10pm to 10am
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    coming to the painful realization backing up my ps2's hdd to swap in a sata ssd, i need a faster more modern way to interface with old ide hard drives than using hdlgmanclient or ftp over network.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    NIC is only 10/100 right?
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    that was fast in they year 2000
    +1
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i have three network adapters 2 standard us ones with the ethernet and phone jack and one slimmer Japanese one with just a ethernet port. not sure if one would be faster than the other. i installed a sata adapter thing i got off temu for 3 dollars in the Japanese one thought, was surprised it actually works. but considering i got 18 games to go, gonna be a two day endeavor at this point.
    wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist: i have three network adapters 2 standard us ones with the ethernet and phone jack and one...