Launching R4 through action replay

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Attackid, Oct 8, 2010.

Oct 8, 2010
  1. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello

    This may be confusing but my ds is kinda broken when I put a game card into my ds it doesn't recognize that its in there
    One day i discovered that if I launch a game from my action replay it works but I wanna use my R4 on my ds so is there a way to make my action replay think its a game or something

    Cheers
     
  2. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    [​IMG]

    You can't launch games with an action replay.

    I don't really understand your question.
     
  3. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    You put the action replay in your ds says insert game card
    You take out action replay insert game card eg. Mario Kart
    You press start and it loads the game
     
  4. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    You can't launch flashcarts through AR. It's not possible.
     
  5. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    alright if you say so but I won't stop at one opinon
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The last time I tried this, the action replay did not recognize the card and it did nothing. So I am pretty sure it's not going to work.
     
  7. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    so I guess there's no way of tricking my ds into thinking its a real game
     
  8. grindbart

    Member grindbart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Germany
    what kind of ds? because DSi can block flashcards.......
     
  9. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Just on my ds lite with a normal r4 cause doesn't all games have an id couldn't you just find the id of my r4 and add it to the action replay I rekon it could be done
     
  10. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    u find the id on games with r4CCE avalible on yasus website
     
  11. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its not possible...end of
     
  12. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    solution buy a new ds... because you have obviously fucked yours up
     
  13. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    lolz kk just thought I would give it a shot or I could just replace the slot-1 by thanks everyone
     
  14. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I don't understand. You have a R4 and a DS Lite, by default you will be able to run it directly.

    If your DS does not recognize it, try using paper tricks.
     
  15. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    paper tricks, could you send me a video or something as it could help from not buying a new ds
     
  16. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Not sure if it works as I've never needed it, sorry.
     
  17. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'd say: Re-download firmware for you NDS. It's either that, or come up with replacing firmware. You can try to replace the R4 software with Ysmenu through Ysmenu Generator in Filetrip. It'll boot r4 card diffrent then the normal deal.

    Or the contact pins are dirty and mabey they need cleaning, idk.
     
  18. DryYoshi

    Member DryYoshi Love child of Dry Bones and Yoshi

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Yoshi's Island
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dude, that won't work if the DS doesn't recognize the R4 at all. And you're talking about DSi, not DS. But R4 doesnt work on DSi and if you update firmware you're fucked with alot of flashcards!
    @OP: Sometimes, blowing on the cart and slot-1 a few times will work [​IMG]
     
  19. Attackid
    OP

    Newcomer Attackid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    lolz guys it's not just my R4 its all my games but for them I can use action replay to play them and my R4 I will try gifi4's idea and get back to you
     

Share This Page