Lameboy Emulation Problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Sora de Eclaune, May 18, 2012.

May 18, 2012
  1. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to play Trip World (E) with the latest version of the Lameboy emulator, it starts up just fine. However, when it gets to the title screen, there's no 'press start' or anything of the sort. When I press start, the "Stage 1" screen either shows Stage 1 with a lot of glitched graphics or just shows the glitched graphics. After that, the game goes to a black screen and does nothing else.

    I've tried the ROM on my PC with Visual Boy Advance and it works just fine.

    Does the latest version of Lameboy have a problem with Trip World, or should I try another ROM?
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Lameboy isn't perfect; in fact, loading a savestate leaves you unable to play the game.

    You just have to deal with it, as the developer abandoned the project.
     
  3. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Huh? I can load savestates just fine. And the latest version on Nutki's blog is different from the one I had a couple of weeks ago, which I had gotten at least a few months ago from the same blog.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    Lameboy DS 0.12
    June 2nd, 2009

    the project was abandoned in 2009, there have been no new updates since that time. there are some compatibility issues, save-state corruption issues, etc. if a file doesn't work, and a different dump of the rom doesn't work, then it is safe to assume the emulator is at fault.

    -another world
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, in Sora's defense, Nutki's site is kinda weird. The Downloads section links only goes up to version 0.11.
    You have to go to the Releases section to find 0.12

    edit...but you coulda used filetrip for the latest version =P
     
  6. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I just clicked the link on the homepage to 0.12.

    I know that.

    Let me rephrase what I said before, though.
    1. I had 0.12. When I first got the R4, I updated the emulator to 0.12. I made sure I did. I have had the same version for a long time now.
    2. I reformatted my Micro SD to see if it would clear all of my settings for every ROM, as when I executed Lameboy it would make the 3in1 plugged into slot-2 vibrate for half a second (it didn't fix this problem, despite using a new copy of every ROM and a new copy of Wood R4 and a new Lameboy config file).
    3. On the front page of Nutki's blog is a link to 0.12, which is what I had downloaded before when I updated the emulator.
    4. I used that same link to get the emulator again after the reformat. Instead, the emulator I got was a different version of Lameboy. I know it's a different version because it has an FPS counter in the top right corner of the menu screen and the screen scaling only goes by aspect ratio and doesn't allow full screen.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there have been no updates. there was only one release of v0.12. a 0.12 dled in 2009 and one dled today are the same file.

    -another world
     
  8. shadowmanwkp

    Member shadowmanwkp Your roms are on another rom site

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Weird, I've usedthe last version of lameboy as well, on an R4 original, and the game is perfectly playable. It's been a while ago since I played it (a month or so), but I think the only problem I ran into was having no sound. other than that, the game ran fine. Maybe you should download the rom from another source and see if it has [!] in it's filename (this means it's a good dump). If your rom has a in it's filename, then it's most certainly the game, because those are recognized as bad dumps.
     
  9. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe Nutki screwed with the link and it went to a different file, then. I redownloaded from Filetrip instead and it was the same 0.12 I had before.


    I redownloaded from Filetrip and the game works now, with sound. Strange, but I won't complain.

    However, I still can't get Conker's Pocket Tales to work.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it is probably because your file was corrupted. you simply replaced it with a working file.

    -another world
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I played Rodland the other day and it freezes when it gets to the first boss.

    If it's to do with the emulator, then I'll personally look for another rom which works.

    Edit: I have a video demonstrating the game, if you don't know what it's all about.
     

Share This Page