1. shoto1699

    shoto1699 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    hey when i try to run it, on my r4sdhc it makes a sav file but doesnt load the game
     
  2. clegion

    clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    don't use the ips file, use the kh.exe thingy, your firmware is already the latest right?, it should work. i had the same cart as yours and mine work
     
  3. shoto1699

    shoto1699 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i tried the ips and the kh.exe maybe i need a different source for the rom. im on 1.25
     
  4. Mewtwo123

    Mewtwo123 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know if there are any settings that will make KH Days work for the M3 Perfect (slot-2)? I've patched it but it always freezes.
     
  5. goodgaby

    goodgaby Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] [​IMG] == object) return i;
    return -1;
    }"]WTF IT DOESNT WORK I WANNA PLAYYY!!!!!!!
     
  6. bling_bling2000

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work for me... When I open the patch it says choose an application to open it with... Is that supposed to happen? If so what application so I choose? If not how do I get it to open? Someone plz pm me with details. [​IMG]
     
  7. clegion

    clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    ips patch need a software to be used it's on the first page i think,
    @shoto yeah maybe you need a new rom, mine has the same firmware and i can play it
     
  8. Taik

    Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Doesn't work on DSlinker (N card clone) I tried string edit and patch method...
    Though it works on my acekard 2i but my friend can't play on his DS linker...
     
  9. gokuguy

    gokuguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh... I see you found my patch.[​IMG] Here is an updated list for compatibility.

    Updated: May 31, 09, 2:04 GMT -5:00 Eastern

    Confirmed Working on:
    CycloDS (new firmware needed, No patch needed)
    Acekard 2 (AKAIO Firmware 1.41)
    Acekard 2i (AKAIO Firmware 1.41)
    M3Real (M3 Sakura v.1.35)
    R4 (v.1.18)
    R4 Vol. 2 (clone) (v.1.18)
    R4 SDHC (clone) (Firmware 1.25)
    R4 Deluxe (clone) (AKAIO 1.4(manual load))
    N5 (N5 Firmware v 1.30)
    G6 Real (G6DS Real firmware v4.3f x45)
    EZFlash V (Kernel 1.90 openbeta11)
    EZFlash VI (Kernel 1.90 openbeta11)
    Supercard DSOne (SuperCard DS ONE OS 3.0 SP7)
    DSTT (Kernel 1.17)
    DSTT Fake (AKAIO 1.4)
    EDGE (No Patch Needed, Newest Firmware)
    ITouchDS (ITouch v3.2)

    Unverified (or in testing):
    R4i (clone) (AKAIO 1.4(manual load))
    R4 Ultra (clone) (AKAIO 1.4(manual load) or AKAIO 1.3 Final Fixed(manual load))
    Supercard DSOnei

    Unable:
    R4 Real (For now)
    M3SD
    M3 Simply

    R4Ultra & R4i are still being worked on, because some work with AKAIO, some dont. We should have a solution soon.

    All that is needed for my patch is Lunar IPS, a very small application. With it, no renaming of the rom or anything like that is needed. It works with trimmed or untrimmed roms.
     
  10. Beauforth

    Beauforth Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    The Rom works on the M3 Simply if you edit the Hex string, if that helps anyone. It runs perfectly on mine.
     
  11. gokuguy

    gokuguy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware are you using? This will help with my list for the patch.
     
  12. Hseox1998

    Hseox1998 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    ummm i feel retarded right now but after i extract the folder, put kh renamed to nrp-khdj.nds and then use the patch the screen still goes black after the newgame selection(and the mission start) do you have any suggestions on what went wrong or is it just tht my brains messed up
     
  13. gamemazter12

    gamemazter12 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Heres the easiest way:

    1.download the kingdom hearts 358/2 days rom in nds naspev or any website
    2.extract it and put it to any file
    3.when you start the story mode then freezes with a blank screen you will need the patch
    4.it has a piracy protection so you have to patch it with an IPS.
    *download for the IPS http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=60...
    *download the program http://fusoya.eludevisibility.org/lips/

    it is the fastest and easiest way to patch it
    it will take only a less time to patch and to download the requirements..

    Im an EDGE user but the patch were needed because they didnt make a firmeware?

    THIS GAME ROCKS!!!! [​IMG]
     
  14. DukeZero

    DukeZero Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Might want to remove the mention of a rom site from your post, dude.

    Also, I tested the game on DS-X firmware 1.1.3 (hah, as if the firmware matters when it's not updated anymore) and Story Mode runs perfectly. Mission mode still causes a nice black screen, but I assume that's a DS-X problem, since for most flashcards either both modes work, or neither of them.
     
  15. R4Chuck

    R4Chuck Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Burkina Faso
    For the confused and/or lazy ones, go to torrent site Mininova.org (requires knowledge of torrenting) and type Kingdom Hearts 358 2 Days Fixed into the search field.
     
  16. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    You better remove that .... roms are illegal here. You know what this happened in the post above too.
     
  17. R4Chuck

    R4Chuck Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Burkina Faso
    Oh noez call teh intarwebz police!
     
  18. Game333

    Game333 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Couldn't work with M3 Simply.
    It black out after the selection mode.
    Planning to buy M3 Real Rumble Pack.
    Any idea where to buy and a cheap cost?
    International please?
     
  19. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    Er try dealextreme if you don't mind the long wait. If it works on the R4 I don't see why the M3 Simply doesn't work, they are the same thing.
     
  20. Game333

    Game333 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm mind about the long wait.
    Hmmm..
    You heard that M3 Simply has stop the updates but R4 right.
    So, this is the point refer to "If it works on the R4 I don't see why the M3 Simply doesn't work"
    Hmm, I would like to pay for more for the faster shipping.
    Plus, dealextreme is kinda...
    Bad service, it exclude the box and anything else.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Kingdom, Hearts, Patch