jtag hdd from xenos to big vlock jasper

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Gagarin, Oct 29, 2010.

Oct 29, 2010
  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have 512 gb jasper and I try to use my hdd from xenox with auto boot of fsd but it doesn't work.
    I read in tutorial that there are different updpatch.bin files for big blocks xboxes.
    Is there any way to change it so I can use that disc in my jasper?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All you do is run the dashlaunch updater, it will update the patches, install launch.xex and copy launch.ini from the HDD to the NAND. Because you have internal memory, you'll need dashlaunch 2.01 or above. However, if it were me i'd avoid using the BB internal memory because of the potential NAND corruption issues which keep poping up.
     
  3. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Can you be more speciffic how to do that?
    Should I do that on xenox? Becouse jasper is freezing right after i put that hdd?
    Maybe I can do it somehow on pc?

    link? Tutorial?
    I'm clueless.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this teh same drive you were having the same issue with before in a rather long thread?

    All you do is copy dashlaunch to a directory on the HDD, have launch.ini in the root of the drive and then run dashlaunch and it does the rest. Perhaps your Xenon has Dashlaunch 1.0 and your Jasper has 2.xx and it's causing issues as the format of the launch.ini has changed.

    On all the X360's I have here, they ignore all the dashlaunch settings on the HDD if you boot with a USB memory stick inserted.
     
  5. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, its the same one, but somebody told me that 512 mb maybe the couse.
    Is there any way to check what version I have.


    I'll try it tonight.
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You shouldn't be using the internal memory of your Jasper unless you know how to reflash via USB or LPT. It's known that on occasion using the internal memory will corrupt the nand.

    As for the issue with the HDD, i've no idea. I'd refer you to the suggestions from your previous thread. Personally I'd wipe the HDD, then start from fresh. Because it's a JTAG it doesn't need the layout of the drive as the retails so, meaning if you do that you can use the drives full capacity. Failing that, i'd swap enclosures.
     
  7. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Here is ini file:



    [QuickLaunchButtons]
    Default = LHdd:\FreeStyle\Default.xex

    looks ok for me.
    Freestyle is 1.20
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change LHdd to Hdd.
     

Share This Page