1. Teslas Fate

    OP Teslas Fate Just a X Æ A-12
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2017
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    United States
    I thinking about getting a flash card and doing flashme and I was wondering if I HAVE to use a pass card/ pass me
     
  2. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,893
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You just need a method to run DS code. This can be an already flashed DS, a passme/nopass with a GBA slot card that can be used for the DS (newer EZ4s can not), one of the other means that you don't really want to use for this, or a DS slot cart. Today most would use a DS slot cart to get it.

    Flashme itself does not provide a terribly useful way to run code, certainly not commercial games. Its benefits are for most these days the option to not have the health and safety screen and the option to easily boot modified download play games. For any normal use you will want to get a DS slot flash cart which handles all the running of games, including modified ones, cheats, homebrew and more besides.
     
    DanTheManMS likes this.
  3. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,825
    Country:
    Brick protection is a big reason to install IMO, there have been trojans in the past which end up bricking consoles.

    TC may want to get a card which also works on the 3DS and ntrboothax in case they ever get one and want to hack it.
     
  4. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,893
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Key phrase is in the past. They are so vanishingly rare these days that I thought I would skip it.

    I do normally mention it in flashme topics but then end up having to do two or three more posts explaining how unlikely it all is and offering some assurances on the matter.
     
    DanTheManMS likes this.
  5. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,825
    Country:
    Even if it's unlikely, the possibility still exists, especially as things get older it may be harder to find certain software (even flashme itself has fallen victim to this but the wayback machine and filetrip exist).
     
  6. Lyrin

    Lyrin Annoying Weaboo Girl
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    United States
    You could always try installing flashme with HaxxStation if you have a Wii or second DS. It'd probably brick trying to install but I don't think anyone's tried.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, flashme,