Issues with Guitar Hero 5

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brento, Oct 2, 2009.

Oct 2, 2009

Issues with Guitar Hero 5 by brento at 7:25 PM (971 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I am using CiosCorp 3.4. I originally followed this guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=176692 to get it working, and I was able to no problem.

    However, A few days ago, I had some pals over for a party and they updated to 4.2. CiosCorp would not work correctly, and homebrew channel was removed. I was finally able to downgrade to 3.3 and upgrade to 4.1 from there, and install HackMii and cioscorp once again. I then installed IOS56-64-v5146.wad. When I insert my GH5 backup disc, it acknowledges that GH5 is in the Wii and lets me starts it. The problem is, immediately after pushing Start, it gives me a black screen with 'There is an Error' in white font. Loading the game in NeoGamma gives me nothing but a black screen, although it knows it's GH5.

    Any tips would be appreciated.

    EDIT: It also happens with Beatles Rock Band (but works in NeoGamma)
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    the update has stubbed your IOS249 and neogamma works off that + that was your cIOS
     
  3. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for your response. However I'm not really sure what that means. Is there any way to fix it? If so, how? Thanks!
     
  4. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    just use waninkoko installer to reinstall cios38rev14 and overwrite the stubbed ios249.
     
  5. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    tried it, but didn't help. Thanks anyway though [​IMG]
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you'll need to un-install the stubbed IOS before it'll let you install over the top I think
     
  7. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    can i do that with AnyTitleDeleter?
     
  8. davidsl_128

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    I've never tried, but it should. It's a stub IOS, so there's no harm in trying to delete it... I think XD
     
  9. brento
    OP

    Newcomer brento Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Tried deleting IOS249 with anytitledeleter and then installed cios38 rev 14, but still having the same problem. Any other ideas or suggestions? Thanks
     

Share This Page