Is there anyway to reset Resident Evil 3D Merceranies save?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Gagarin, May 1, 2012.

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my copy that was used. What should I do to start game from scratch?
     


  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,762
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I believe you have to use an R4i Save Dongle to send a blank save game over. Other than that, I know of no other way
     
  3. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    You can also use an NDS Adapter plus. Otherwise there's no way to do it.
     
  4. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    Alternatively you smash the cart into bits of dust and snort it, then buy a new one.
     
    4 people like this.
  5. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Use save dongle to tr and use a backup save, which will corrupt, and make you restart.
     
  6. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Has taking it out while saving been confirmed or busted yet?
     
  7. McHaggis

    Member McHaggis Fackin' Troller

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,656
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IIRC, there's a backup system in place to protect from total loss of data. Zelda: OOT 3D, for instance, has several parts of the save file with the same label. I haven't tried it, but my guess is that if you try and force data corruption, the previously written data is silently used the next time the game is played.

    The funny thing is, for the price of an R4i Dongle, you could just buy a brand new copy of the game. They're not selling for much here.

    You can also corrupt a save file and upload via the dongle, which is probably easier than searching for a blank save.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. SuperMoLOL

    Newcomer SuperMoLOL Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Iraq - Baghdad
    Country:
    Iraq
    lol, try to pull out the game card while the game is saving, it may corrupt the save file and let u create a new one.. i didnt try that, its just an idea, so try it on your own risk
     
  9. KvinMoreaux

    Newcomer KvinMoreaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    Put your game on a microwawe for 5 minutes, the saves will don't existe anymore.
     
  10. indask8

    Member indask8 New Member Forever

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Look at the Flag...
    Country:
    France
    And the game too.

    SuperMoLOL's idea may be a cheap alternative.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I put it on the microwave, nothing happened. I put it in the microwave, and it worked.
     
    3 people like this.
  12. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Hay, I said it first.
     
  13. KvinMoreaux

    Newcomer KvinMoreaux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    Sorry but english isn't my natural language, sometime i make some mistakes just like that.
     
  14. Mariosegafreak

    Member Mariosegafreak AKA ZeroTheSavior

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    United States
    Holding all the buttons during bootup of Zelda OOT3D deletes everything. Try that.
     
  15. Vampire Lied

    Member Vampire Lied Resident sociopath

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    Far as I know (don't know about dongle use/save corruption etc) there's no traditional way to reset the save data like you can with other games.
    Gamestop actually pulled used copies and stopped taking trade-ins for the game a while back because of that issue. They later gave in to their usual greediness and started trading/selling used copies again. Capcom is aware there's no reset and said it will not be fixed. Personally I think any person or store selling used copies of mercenaries should warn potential buyers of the issue.
    Anyway, good luck with corrupting the save.
     
  16. Libertarian94

    Newcomer Libertarian94 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Denmark
    Have sex with it!
     
  17. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    Or just have a 'save corrupter' on standby like they should. BTW: There's a way to disable the chip select/enable or corrupt address lines on the chip, to make the game think that the save is corrupted. This works for resetting many laptop board's password and probably there is a way to do it for the 3DS cart. Too bad the damn thing is so small that you'll probably just fry it. :( I thought that the 3DS had the saves on the system but the first poster implied that the cart had it since they loaded it and it was not empty.
     
  18. Zombie_X

    Member Zombie_X GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I corrupted a save by ejecting the cart when it was saving. Upon restarting the game I had to delete the corrupt data and create a fresh save
     
  19. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    that made the save stay permanintly!
     
  20. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    Nice that you got it to work without even taking the risk of taking the damn thing apart or deciding to use it as a guitar pick.

    http://www.little-gamers.com/2011/06/28/top-of-the-sales-for-you/ Capcom's reasoning :D
     

Share This Page