Hacking Is it safe to install Sonic 4 (NTSC) on a PAL Wii?

Zeldafanzero

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
75
Trophies
0
XP
82
Country
I know that NTSC games on disks can brick PAL Wiis, but can I install Sonic 4 on my 4.1E Wii?

Also, which IOSes do I need to install, and do I need the US versions or the PAL ones?

Many thanks!
 
T

TheRealVisitor

Guest
Zeldafanzero said:
I know that NTSC games on disks can brick PAL Wiis, but can I install Sonic 4 on my 4.1E Wii?

Also, which IOSes do I need to install, and do I need the US versions or the PAL ones?

Many thanks!


Use first "freethewads". Then install the wad with Wad Manger 1.7. Runs perfectly on PAL Wii. Pal languages are included too.

The game uses ios56 to run, so maybe you should install the latest version, when problems occur.
 

Gangboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
91
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
408
Country
Netherlands
Installed the NTSCU on my PAL 4.2E without any changes/modifications. So it works for me without any problems.
wink.gif
 

Bladexdsl

My posts is over 9000!!!
Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
20,144
Trophies
2
Location
Queensland
XP
10,132
Country
Australia
Gangboy said:
Installed the NTSCU on my PAL 4.2E without any changes/modifications. So it works for me without any problems.
wink.gif
you would have had to use freethewads or something otherwise you get this chan cannot be run??
 

G0dLiKe

who needs a title ;)
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
1,674
Trophies
0
Website
db.tt
XP
206
Country
United States
I personally used anyregionchanger to output ntsc video signal on my wii and i used preloaders regionfree games and channels hack or so.
 

Gangboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
91
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
408
Country
Netherlands
Bladexdsl said:
Gangboy said:
Installed the NTSCU on my PAL 4.2E without any changes/modifications. So it works for me without any problems.
wink.gif
you would have had to use freethewads or something otherwise you get this chan cannot be run??

Didn't need to change anything, no freethwads to change the region. Maybe it's because i'm on 480P and doesn't need a singal output change
wink.gif


Do have priiloader on with region free games, so maybe that's why I didn't had to patch it.
smile.gif
 

G0dLiKe

who needs a title ;)
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
1,674
Trophies
0
Website
db.tt
XP
206
Country
United States
I remember from my wii when i start a channel other than the wiis region it just said this channel cannot be used or so, no bricking here.
 

Dirtee

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
He Guys i cant get this to run at all!!

i have the NTSC version of sonic 4 and i have a PAL Wii 4.1E

i have never got my priiloader to run channels in region free even though i set it to do so in the hacks!

so i used FreeTheWads gui and patched my Sonic 4 to PAL

both my NTSC and my (supposed PAL patched) wads dont run! even with priiloader hacks set to region free channels!

i currently get the blue screen error "ERROR #002" an error has occured please press the eject button, remove the game disc and power off the console blah blah!

if anyone knows an answer to my problem ill be most helpful!!

im going to look for a newer ios56 now and ill report back

cheers!!
 

Dirtee

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 12, 2010
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
haha i see what you mean! i managed to fix it though! it was ios56!!

downloaded via NUS Downloader as wad and installed with wad manager 1.7 = all good!

shame the game is more like sonic advance than sonic 1,2,3 :-(
 

Alv

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 16, 2010
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
3
Country
Hello,

I have 4.3E with Wasabi DX. I havent anything homebrew. I have a PAL Wad of it.

Then i need install Homebrew channel and Wad Manager, but for run Wad Manager with my 4.3E, i need modify IOS/cIOS/trucha bug or anything?


Thanks,
 

Jamstruth

Secondary Feline Anthropomorph
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
3,462
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
North East Scotland
XP
669
Country
Having trouble installing Sonic 4 at all on my 4.3E Wii. I have installed WADs before for homebrew but my Sonic 4 WAD (treated with freethewads to PAL) refuses to install. Can't remember the exact error that comes up in WADManager though.
Should I use someothing like "Pimpmywii" to just trucha bug everything? I usually use IOS249 to install.
 

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
0
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
I've installed NTSC wads with no problems. Used the sticky about four months back and used USB Loader to launch them.
Jamstruth said:
Having trouble installing Sonic 4 at all on my 4.3E Wii. I have installed WADs before for homebrew but my Sonic 4 WAD (treated with freethewads to PAL) refuses to install. Can't remember the exact error that comes up in WADManager though.
Should I use someothing like "Pimpmywii" to just trucha bug everything? I usually use IOS249 to install.
unsure.gif

I installed it (PAL) with no problems. (It's a shitty game anyway, wait for Sonic Colors :3)
 

creativ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
144
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
Gambia, The
prowler_ said:
I've installed NTSC wads with no problems. Used the sticky about four months back and used USB Loader to launch them.
Jamstruth said:
Having trouble installing Sonic 4 at all on my 4.3E Wii. I have installed WADs before for homebrew but my Sonic 4 WAD (treated with freethewads to PAL) refuses to install. Can't remember the exact error that comes up in WADManager though.
Should I use someothing like "Pimpmywii" to just trucha bug everything? I usually use IOS249 to install.
unsure.gif

I installed it (PAL) with no problems. (It's a shitty game anyway, wait for Sonic Colors :3)

you are shitty !
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Jamstruth

Secondary Feline Anthropomorph
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2009
Messages
3,462
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
North East Scotland
XP
669
Country
I want to see how terrible the Console versions are compared to the iPhone version (which I also pirated).
Anyway, I get Error (ret=-4100) whatever that means. It could mean I've fucked up the WAD (which is entirely possible)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    BentlyMods @ BentlyMods: btw click on it