Is it normal to have an empty order status page..

Discussion in 'Online Stores and Purchases' started by FullgoreEXE, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. FullgoreEXE
    OP

    Member FullgoreEXE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    After proceeding with checkout? Usually these things are automated, but it's very possible it isn't at shoptemp and decided on asking here before sending in a customer service ticket. I was also wondering how long it took with express shipping to get your order (I live in Canada), for those who bought express.
     
  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Express? Couple of days.

    And I don't think they update it until they get their payment, depending on how long that will take. Did you get an email? It should say "awaiting payment" in the email or something like that. Then when the status is changed, they'll send you another email.
     
  3. FullgoreEXE
    OP

    Member FullgoreEXE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Canada
    Edit: Wonderful, it was in my spam. Thanks for the help~.

    It was changed from Awaiting Payment to Awaiting Fulfillment (from what they e-mailed me), but the website hasn't been updated yet.
     
  4. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    It takes a couple days for the site to be updated. Email is what updates the fastest.

    And yeah, the spam thing, for some reason, everything sent from ShopTemp, is considered spam for some reason. Just put it on the safe list, and it won't happen again.
     
  5. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    the empty order status page is due to a problem with customers creating 2 accounts for their order somehow...
    maybe due to entering their info twice? i dont know... most customers dont have this bug but it happens
     

Share This Page