Installed SoftMii and now all I get now is the preloader menu!&#33

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by philmycrevis, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. philmycrevis
    OP

    Newcomer philmycrevis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi can any body help???

    I recently updated my Wii with the SoftMii method and it was working fine. Today I switched my Wii on and all I get is the preloader v0.26 menu which I thought was strange because I hadn't pressed the reset button, anyway I tried to load the system menu and all I get is "Error autobooting systemmenu!". I try to load HBC and get "Error autobooting HBC, maybe title application not installed?".

    Dont understand whats happend.

    Can anyone offer advice?

    Is there anyway to revert back to standard Wii???
     
  2. wiiv1.5owners3

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    get the systemmenu.wad run homebrew and install the wad it will restore your system menu i did the same thing sorry cant upload file as its tendo copyrighted but goole for your region its on there some where
     
  3. philmycrevis
    OP

    Newcomer philmycrevis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How can I run Homebrew when the preloader menu says it is not installed???
     
  4. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    try downloading the wadmanager dol and run it using preloader then install systemmenu.wad with it
     
  5. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Or the HBC Installer DOL...
     
  6. philmycrevis
    OP

    Newcomer philmycrevis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok.

    Have managed to install HBC now but I am struggling to locate a systemmenu.wad file for a PAL Wii. I have located the NTSC version but am aware this is no good for me. Can anyone confirm the is a PAL version available??? I think I read a post earlier indicating that it may not be available.

    And thanks for the assistance so far.
     
  7. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    try using the any region changer that came with preloader to install 3.2 system menu from nintendo servers
    to do that you need to make a folder on your sd card called apps and in there make a folder named arc the copy paste the file arc512 to the arc folder then rename it boot.dol
     
  8. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    blitzer is correct, just use cios downgrader or arc to install it. Howevem systemmenu pal IS available.
     
  9. philmycrevis
    OP

    Newcomer philmycrevis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok... and the saga continues!!!

    I have tried your suggestions re:

    1. Using ARC512 - Freezes on a black screen.

    2. Using IOS Downgrader - Fails to initialize network giving ERROR (ret = -116).

    3. Installing systemmenu.wad - I am normally pretty good at googling things but I must be having a brain fart with this one as I am googling systemmenu.wad and found plenty of posts on various sites but seem to be missing a download link. What I have found is an iso of wii-system-menu-update-PAL-v290-repad.rar which is supposed to have the wad but seems to be a corrupt iso because i am unable to open and extract the wad. Reading further posts it becomes clear that maybe I should be using a program called trucha but reading further on it becomes far from a noobie fix.

    Am I in the right ball park, searching the wrong hits or just to stupid and missing whats right in front of me???

    Again thanks for the help so far and the help in the future which i am sure I will need.
     
  10. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    you need SystemMenu-v290.wad
     
  11. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Okay, here's what you have to do.

    Get that ISO. Download it, extract it.

    Find either Wii Scrubber (That one works for me) or Trucha Signer, download it. put it somewhere.

    Find common-key.bin. Put it into the folder that has the Wii scrubber or trucha signer.

    Open Wii Scrubber or Trucha Signer, open the ISO, then look around. Should be a wad with system menu phrase on it.
     
  12. philmycrevis
    OP

    Newcomer philmycrevis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well thanks to you all for the assistance. I now have a Wii with a system menu. Just need to reinstall everything and hopefully that will be the last from me on this issue.

    You have made me 1HappyChappy!!! [​IMG]
     
  13. nickname

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    if your at the preloader menu, can u get to system menu from there? "load systemmenu"?

    if so, the settings screen the first option is where to go when the system to booted. does it say preloader? if so change that to systemmenu

    "27) Select "autoboot: systemmenu") using the d-pad arrows, and save settings with a, then press b.

    28) Select "install/load dol" and install atd512.dol" ...."

    straight from the document that comes with the softmii package.
     
  14. philmycrevis
    OP

    Newcomer philmycrevis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I now have a working system menu but when I try to play games nothing happens. When I insert an original game it recognises the game but when you go to play it, the game boots to a black screen anf just freezes. Backup discs are not recognised at all.

    I have tried to do the softmii install from the begining but as it wont read originals I cant.

    Is this Wii a brick now???
     
  15. stevenps2

    Newcomer stevenps2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had that problem so i used hack remover and they work now
     
  16. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed if the preloader hack file is there without preloader it seems to cause some issues.........
     
  17. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    and next time, install HBC
     
  18. lild7hina

    Newcomer lild7hina Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    the same exact thing happened to me.. idk what to do i tried loading wadmanger.. but all i get is codes and it doesnt work.. anytitle deleter loads but i can't move my cursor
    nvm... i jsut found a homebrew channel.dol and i'm now installing it to my wii
     
  19. lild7hina

    Newcomer lild7hina Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i keep getting a error when trying to the wad for the system menu...
     

Share This Page