Im going to mod my Wii.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kishu, Jan 14, 2008.

Jan 14, 2008

Im going to mod my Wii. by Kishu at 11:07 PM (1,984 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Kishu
    OP

    Member Kishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    And I was wondering which chip would be the best.
     
  2. beauchampy

    Newcomer beauchampy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    first of all find out what chip you already have on your dvd drive.
     
  3. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    type your serial key in here if you dont want to take your wii apart yet or just open it up with a tri-wing screwdriver and if your drive chip is anything other than GC2-D2C then get get a wiikey if it is GC2-D2C then get an argons/infectus chip
     
  4. dOOfus

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    the argon and infectus has not been around long enough to prove itself. there have also been reports of dres and no audio fix. i would recommend the d2ckey instead.
     
  5. beauchampy

    Newcomer beauchampy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    might be a problem when brawl comes out and the d2c is non upgradeable. if i had a d2c i'd wait until the argon sorts out it's problems.
     
  6. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    If you have a d2c chip, i would recommend waiting awhile until everything gets settled.
    If not, if you have a different chip, i would recommend either wiikey OR cyclowiz
     
  7. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    I have a launch Wii so that means that the "whatevers cut" has no chance of applying to me, right? Does this pretty much guarantee that my best option is really one of those two?

    I'm leaning towards the Cyclowiz. How well does this thing run Japanese releases? And can you still play on Wifi with it installed? That's all I need to know.
     
  8. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    get a cyclowiz if you want good support and can live with a switch in order to update, get a wiikey for... well... get a cyclowiz. or one of the open source chips.

    all chips are the same in playing other regions games.
    wifi works, why wouldnt it.
     
  9. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    Last questions I have. Updating the Wii's Firmware. I read a guide about it on their forum but it was back from November. Is it still the same situation now, where as long as you have the thing off or on stealth it's safe to update as high as it can go? And this switch I keep hearing about, do I have to keep opening the Wii up to hit it?
     
  10. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    with regards to the updates. just make sure that you connect to the nintendo server and perform any updates for your region's wii. also, try and avoid running any updates found on discs for games from a region other than your system's.

    as long as you follow the above, you should be safe.
     
  11. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    Okay now I need to find a trust worthy site which still sells them (Wow why is this so hard suddenly?) and I am in business. Thanks for the quick responses, I know what I'm getting now.
     
  12. Syntheticfish

    Member Syntheticfish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, i found a canadian site that has cyclowiz in stock, and am ready to order.

    you guys say go for it?
    55.26 CAD for it and a triwing.
     
  13. Ub3rSlug

    Newcomer Ub3rSlug Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    That's probably as good as you're going to get it (and in stock). I would jump on it if the seller is respectable.

    Mind PMing me the link? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page