Hacking Im going to mod my Wii.

redact

‮҉
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2007
Messages
3,161
Trophies
0
Location
-
XP
654
Country
Mauritania
type your serial key in here if you dont want to take your wii apart yet or just open it up with a tri-wing screwdriver and if your drive chip is anything other than GC2-D2C then get get a wiikey if it is GC2-D2C then get an argons/infectus chip
 

airrich

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
115
Trophies
0
XP
378
Country
United States
type your serial key in here if you dont want to take your wii apart yet or just open it up with a tri-wing screwdriver and if your drive chip is anything other than GC2-D2C then get get a wiikey if it is GC2-D2C then get an argons/infectus chip

the argon and infectus has not been around long enough to prove itself. there have also been reports of dres and no audio fix. i would recommend the d2ckey instead.
 

beauchampy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
76
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
type your serial key in here if you dont want to take your wii apart yet or just open it up with a tri-wing screwdriver and if your drive chip is anything other than GC2-D2C then get get a wiikey if it is GC2-D2C then get an argons/infectus chip


the argon and infectus has not been around long enough to prove itself. there have also been reports of dres and no audio fix. i would recommend the d2ckey instead.

might be a problem when brawl comes out and the d2c is non upgradeable. if i had a d2c i'd wait until the argon sorts out it's problems.
 

Hero-Link

Hero of Derrr
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
1,213
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Portugal
XP
1,158
Country
Portugal
If you have a d2c chip, i would recommend waiting awhile until everything gets settled.
If not, if you have a different chip, i would recommend either wiikey OR cyclowiz
 

Gaisuto

Lose 2 Levels.
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
5,923
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Palm Coast
Website
Visit site
XP
562
Country
United States
If you have a d2c chip, i would recommend waiting awhile until everything gets settled.
If not, if you have a different chip, i would recommend either wiikey OR cyclowiz
I have a launch Wii so that means that the "whatevers cut" has no chance of applying to me, right? Does this pretty much guarantee that my best option is really one of those two?

I'm leaning towards the Cyclowiz. How well does this thing run Japanese releases? And can you still play on Wifi with it installed? That's all I need to know.
 

g.crow

beide mittelfinger hoch
Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
769
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
182
Country
United States
get a cyclowiz if you want good support and can live with a switch in order to update, get a wiikey for... well... get a cyclowiz. or one of the open source chips.

all chips are the same in playing other regions games.
wifi works, why wouldnt it.
 

Gaisuto

Lose 2 Levels.
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
5,923
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Palm Coast
Website
Visit site
XP
562
Country
United States
Last questions I have. Updating the Wii's Firmware. I read a guide about it on their forum but it was back from November. Is it still the same situation now, where as long as you have the thing off or on stealth it's safe to update as high as it can go? And this switch I keep hearing about, do I have to keep opening the Wii up to hit it?
 

thieves like us

chaos personified
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
1,056
Trophies
0
Age
57
Location
left of the pond
Website
Visit site
XP
395
Country
United States
with regards to the updates. just make sure that you connect to the nintendo server and perform any updates for your region's wii. also, try and avoid running any updates found on discs for games from a region other than your system's.

as long as you follow the above, you should be safe.
 

Gaisuto

Lose 2 Levels.
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
5,923
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Palm Coast
Website
Visit site
XP
562
Country
United States
Okay now I need to find a trust worthy site which still sells them (Wow why is this so hard suddenly?) and I am in business. Thanks for the quick responses, I know what I'm getting now.
 

Ub3rSlug

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 4, 2007
Messages
37
Trophies
0
XP
242
Country
United States
Okay, i found a canadian site that has cyclowiz in stock, and am ready to order.

you guys say go for it?
55.26 CAD for it and a triwing.

That's probably as good as you're going to get it (and in stock). I would jump on it if the seller is respectable.

Mind PMing me the link?
wub.gif
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: +1