ieutil.exe system error

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Rogue_Syst3m, Apr 5, 2013.

Apr 5, 2013

ieutil.exe system error by Rogue_Syst3m at 5:17 PM (4,003 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    i know i know " that's what Google is for ".

    but seriously i get so many suggestions, that i don't know what to do.


    so any help would be much appreciated


    thx
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It might help if you tell us what's going on.
     
  3. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    im sorry i keep getting a pop up window saying:
    ieutil.exe has stopped working
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which version of Windows?
    Are you using IE as your browser, or a different one?
    Take a screenshot of the task manager's processes list too.
     
  5. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    windows 7 x64 ati version chrome for browser

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What browser do you generally use? Which service pack is installed?
     
  7. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    chrome, sp1

    thx for the help
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which version of IE? Does Windows Update offer another one?
     
  9. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    i think it was 10.

    which i dont even use or want ie, but some sites i use to update my video drivers will only use IE to use the auto detect feature
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    So does this happen when you're using IE, or even at times when you haven't opened it for a while?

    Go to the start menu, and type "msconfig" with no quotes, wait a second, hit enter, in the new window go to the "startup" tab and take some screenshots to show us everything that's checked.
     
  11. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    when i haven't opened it in awhile, since the updates i did awhile ago.

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, use the bars at the top to resize the "startup item" column to almost nothing so that you can expand the "command" column, then show us another screenshot so we can see which commands/programs/locations they are. Some stuff there looks outright suspicious.
     
  13. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    sorry im use to a mac so this is way different to me

    that and age will do that to ya ;)


    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  14. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,566
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    I did some quick googling.

    Evidence suggests ieutil.exe (and iehighutil.exe) in the C:\Temporary location are copies of CGminer (bitcoin GPU mining software) installed by malware. I recommend that you run several malware scanners in safe mode. This app will cause games to slow down a lot due to the GPU being overloaded.

    Removing ieutil.exe won't be enough, as the malware that installed it will still be there.
    This file most likely stems from installing pirated software, as individual posts I found on Google admit they got this problem after installing pirated software.

    There are some instructions to remove ieutil.exe on here: https://forums.geforce.com/default/...esponding-100-gpu-usage/post/3750959/#3750959
    I would still recommend you do a full scan with several malware scanners after removing this file, as there's probably other malware hiding somewhere on your system.

    After removing ieutil.exe/iehighutil.exe I recommend you run Malwarebytes, SuperAntiSpyware, Spybot S&D and whatever antivirus you have installed currently (Avast by the looks of it) in safe mode to get rid of anything left over.

    Next time you have a problem, I suggest you google first as it would save everyone a lot of time including yourself.
     
    geoflcl and Wizerzak like this.
  15. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    seems to have worked Jdbye, i did google it first but it was all those so site's that want to do those free scans, or SO many suggestions that i didn't understand and never worked.

    so i figured i would come here, where people actually explain things in terms i can understand.


    i really do appreciate all the help, i really do
     
  16. Engert

    Member Engert I love me

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    GOD. You're soooo stupid. MOOOOOVE !

     
  17. Rogue_Syst3m
    OP

    Member Rogue_Syst3m GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    J-Ville
    Country:
    United States
    that was hilarious, well beside's soooooo stupid comment
     

Share This Page