I think my friend bricked his Wii =\

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brandon199019, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009
  1. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Here's a copy and paste of him describing what he did and how his Wii now responds:

    "basically i upgraded it to 3.4, did the twilight hack, downgraded it to 3.2, started downloading a bunch of VC games, then decided it'd be a great idea to go to the shop channel and update the nintendo channel

    i'm guessing the updated nintendo channel needed the upgraded firmware that i didn't have?

    i'm kinda surprised that did it, but all i get is a green power light with no video or audio or wiimote syncing. i can turn it on with the wiimote, but then those blue lights just keep flashing.

    i guess i'd consider it bricked."

    Is this bricked?
    And if so, is there anyway to fix it?
    Thanks a lot for any help on this guys
     


  2. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    why is it alwais the friend...? [​IMG]
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    if he has a GC controller, he could try the SaveMii free, wich is, all the buttons in the D-Pad at the same time, if he was on 3.2, why he didn't do the WiiShop Channel patch install?? why he didn't install Starfall, why did he update to 3.4, then went to 3.2, and then went back to 3.4 for???? [​IMG]
     
  4. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You may have to look into getting a SaveMii Dongle?
     
  5. deviljr

    Newcomer deviljr Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    New Zealand
    because the people always fail to meantion the risks of softmodding a wii to said friend. assuming it is actually their friend. [​IMG]
     
  6. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Hell, Before i mod my friends wii, I specifically tell them, "There might be a chance of a System Brick, I cannot guarentee it will be a full safe installation." Then make them sign a statement i made saying that i am not responsible for anything that happens to your wii since you agreed and signed this sheet.

    Ahaha [​IMG]
     
  7. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there! It's the stupid friend himself!

    I knew I was tempting fate by going on the shop channel. I didn't think I'd be updating to 3.4 just by going on the channel but meh I get what I deserve.

    I thought I did do the Shop patch install, but maybe it didn't install correctly?

    But I do know that Starfall installed correctly.

    So, uh, how do I, uh, 'activate' Starfall? See previously mentioned stupidity.

    And BTW I do have a GC controller but I'm still waiting for my screwdriver to arrive so I can open it. I have a third party controller but it didn't seem to work. Does it work with 3rd party controllers or was I just doing it wrong?

    Thanks...
     
  8. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    I call for IP check with OP and yuorfaec. [​IMG]

    There is no shop channel patch. It just gets the latest version of it. It does not prevent upgrading or anything. You just install the latest shop channel and it's IOS.
     
  9. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Well.. next time keep your eye on this site http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Main_Page they always have the Patchmii updates listed in there so you can update the shop channel w/ out the headache and there are other workaround updates as well for the Miichannel (usb keyboard capability feature)... You just have to keep yourself attuned to Wiibrew... because they always have the critical info when you feel you are missing next time check there first.

    Good luck on the game cube controller...you should just start keeping a spare disassembled GC controller around for this kind of situation... even though I don't know if it will help.. I haven't witnessed any good results unless I missed the outcome of some similar thread that had success w/ the GC controller in their Wii rescue mission.
     
  10. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    But, uh, I have Starfall. Is there any way I can use it now?
     
  11. tomazzzi

    Member tomazzzi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    If you installed starfall correctly & have a GC controler just put the GC controler on the first GC port.

    Start the wii with Y pressed on the GC controler.

    Tell us if you see 3.2x (x corresponding to your wii region )

    If you can see it, you may save it, if you don t you r screwed !
     
  12. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it. Same response.

    I mean, the Wii itself looks fine booting up. Disc light comes on momentarily, checks the disk, but no video or audio output--it's not a black screen, the TV itself isn't getting anything.

    Even if I get the SaveMii dongle, would there be anything I can do?
     
  13. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    SaveMii free, as described above does the same thing as a SaveMii dongle, so you might as well just do that instead.
     
  14. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    *sigh*

    ...which doesn't seem to work either. It is a 3rd party controller, though, would that make a difference?
     
  15. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This doesn't even sound like a brick does it? (Well not in the software sense)

    If you're TV isn't getting any signal from your Wii whatsoever have you tried another lead?

    It just seems odd that you're not getting the usual Wii error messages, you're just getting broken Wii won't turn on syndrome?
     
  16. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Well I hooked up my GC to the same TV inputs so it's not the TV

    I'd maybe say it could just be a faulty A/V cable or output but the fact that the Wiimote doesn't respond (i.e. player 1 doesn't light up) suggests otherwise. But for some reason it turns on the Wii just fine.
     
  17. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you get the Wiimote to sync by holding down the red button on the Wii for 15 seconds (I think it's 15?!) and then starting up the sync process again i.e press red button on Wii, then press red button on controller.

    I'm not saying that it definitely isn't a software issue (Especially as you say it happened after doing the update) but it just seems weird that the Wii isn't outputting anything to the TV.
     
  18. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing doing. Blue lights keep flashing.

    *sigh* I'm about ready to call Nintendo and just play dumb
     
  19. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    As far as i know the Gamecube controller needs to go in Gamecube controller slot 4.
     
  20. yuorfaec

    Newcomer yuorfaec Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    For the starfall or the savemii? But bleh tried both anyway.
     

Share This Page